Welcome families from the class of 2023! May 30-31 marks spring orientation on campus. DetailsWelcome families from the class of 2023! May 30-31 marks spring orientation on campus. Details

Honors and Awards

Class of 2016

Commencement Honors

Valedictorians

Kristen Nicole Costello
Alexa Lynn Hanson
Jacob Anthony Hollingsworth
Anna Ayres Kozitzky

Salutatorian

Rebecca Kate Keenan

Summa Cum Laude

Rose LeGendre Blanchard
Rebecca Leigh Brown
Tamas Aleksei Budner
Kristen Nicole Costello
Peter Thomas Eisenhauer, Jr.
Madison Dayle Force
Alexa Lynn Hanson
Jessica Ann Hill
Jacob Anthony Hollingsworth
Megan Elizabeth Keenan
Rebecca Kate Keenan
Anna Ayres Kozitzky
Edward Jin Lee
Sophia Natalia Lisowski
Cody M. Long
Brendan Dennis Phillips
Alyssa Nicole Polimeni
Collin Riuichi Takita
Julianna Lesley Tantum
Michael Vennettilli
Chelsea Linne White
Alex Youngwook Yoo

Magna Cum Laude

Grace McQuade Barter
BreAnna Lyn Bashaw
Daniel Mark Bekier
Kathleen Clare Bralla
Bryan Patrick Carter
Nolan Thomas Davis
Marilyn Maeve Day
Mahala Rhee Femovich
Katherine Ann Fiocca
Samantha Ha
Megan Nicole Hanscom
Brian A. Henstenburg
Olivia Rosemary Keithley
Erich Steven Keyser
Moira E. Kisch
Dana M. Kluchinski
Keith Duke Larkin
Annie Li
Micaela Felicia Alice Lyons
Nicholas Eugene Macksoud
Edward Malandro, IV
Shelby Nicole Marchese
Jordan Elizabeth Miller
Maria Roberto Miller
Ryan Michael Pinter
Sophia Lieberman Rice
Elspeth Christina Sarro
Caroline Elizabeth Shimrock
Amanda Janice Sierzega
Macy Marie Smith
Jonathan Michael Soffer
Hale Ethan Soloff
Victoria Beth Steinberg
Mary Katherine Sylvia
Shou-li Tung
Tess Alexandra Wiggin
Henry Link Hunt Willshire

Cum Laude

Zachary Joseph Bechtel
Emily Ann Benenhaley
John Leroy Blair, III
Jaime Joel Bocanumenth
Jordan Tyler Breslow
Gabriel Shaak Buchanan
Derek Houlding Burtraw
Stephen Dane Caplan
Samantha L. Cieniawa
Abigail L. Davies
Amanda Mary D’Uva
Christina Danielle Fisher
Vincent Michael Flood
Jennifer Catherine Grugan
Nicole Elise Gruzin
James D. Hartop
Keven Marshal Hoogheem
Briana Marie Keane
Devyn Joseph Kerr
Jonathan Scott Kustina
Chukyi Kyaping
Timothy James Litz
Alexander D. Lowe
Uli J. H. Luxem ’15
Dorinda Le Ma
Ryan Edward March
Reiner James Mauer
Kristin Grace McGillis
Grant Stephen McPherson
Andrew Seth Merves
Nina Cavalheiro Petry
Lauren Ashley Plyler
Jamie Marie Putnam
Jason Abraham Rudich
Dominique Marie Saturno
Chelsea Brittany Sayegh
Emily Mae Schleicher
Matthew F. Seeba
Kimberly A. Snow
Nora George Sternlof
Lauren Nicole Trachtenberg
Janice Uricchio
Tyler Daniel Wolf
James Joseph Worrilow
Yuan Xiao

Departmental Honors

* Distinguished Honors

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Sophia Natalia Lisowski
Shelby Nicole Marchese

Biology
Bryan Patrick Carter
Marilyn Maeve Day
Christian Max Hoogheem
Keven Marshal Hoogheem
Annie Li
Dominique Marie Saturno*
Emily Mae Schleicher

Biology
Chemistry

Katherine Ann Fiocca
Madison Dayle Force

Business And Economics
Keith Duke Larkin
Nicholas Eugene Macksoud

Chemistry
Brendan Dennis Phillips

Education
Olivia Rosemary Keithley

Environmental Studies
Megan Nicole Hanscom

History
Chukyi Kyaping

International Relations
Russian Studies

Jamie Marie Putnam

Media And Communication Studies
Kristen Nicole Costello

Neuroscience
Mary Bernadette Foggo

Philosophy
Edward Jin Lee

Physics
Tamas Aleksei Budner
Jacob Anthony Hollingsworth
Michael Vennettilli

Politics
Caitlin V. Moore

Religious Studies
Elspeth Christina Sarro

College Honors

Phi Beta Kappa

Tau of Pennsylvania

Alicia Baker ’17**
Kathleen Clare Bralla ’16
Dustin Brinker ’17**
Rebecca Leigh Brown ’16
Tamas Aleksei Budner ’16
Stephen Dane Caplan ’16
Kristen Nicole Costello ’16
Marilyn Maeve Day ’16
Mahala Rhee Femovich ’16
Katherine Ann Fiocca ’16
Madison Dayle Force ’16
Lauren Geiger ’17**
Axel Christopher Gonzalez ’16
Megan Nicole Hanscom ’16
Alexa Lynn Hanson ’16
Rebecca Kate Keenan ’16*
Olivia Rosemary Keithley ’16
Moira E. Kisch ’16
Anna Ayres Kozitzky ’16
Edward Jin Lee ’16*
Micaela Felicia Alice Lyons ’16
Edward Malandro, IV ’16
Shelby Nicole Marchese ’16
Maria Roberto Miller ’16
Nina Cavalheiro Petry ’16
Brendan Dennis Phillips ’16
Alyssa Nicole Polimeni ’16
Sophia Lieberman Rice ’16
Elspeth Christina Sarro ’16
Dominique Marie Saturno ’16
Caroline Elizabeth Shimrock ’16
Amanda Janice Sierzega ’16
Victoria Beth Steinberg ’16
Nora George Sternlof ’16
Collin Riuichi Takita ’16
Julianna Lesley Tantum ’16
Shou-li Tung ’16
Chelsea Linne White ’16
Tess Alexandra Wiggin ’16

*Currently Seniors, Elected as Juniors
**Currently Juniors
Members of Phi Beta Kappa are wearing ribbons on their graduation regalia.

Cub and Key

Jake Banks ’17
Usman Baqai ’17
Danny Bocanumenth ’17
Dustin Brinker ’17
Bryan Patrick Carter ’16
James David Checkowski ’16
Peter Thomas Eisenhauer, Jr. ’16
Axel Christopher Gonzalez ’16
Sean Gregory ’17
James D. Hartop ’16
Erich Steven Keyser ’16
Keith Duke Larkin ’16
Edward Jin Lee ’16
Alexander D. Lowe ’16
Dalton Shea Lynch ’16
Nicholas Eugene Macksoud ’16
Edward Malandro, IV ’16
Stephen Meixner ’17
Connor Moriarty ’17
Devayu Parikh ’17
Prince Patterson ’17
Arthur Robinson ’17
Steven Rodolico ’17
Ian Schillinger-Brokaw ’17
Luke Schlegel ’17
Dylan Stephens ’17
Brian Thomas ’17
Edgar Emmanuel Torres ’16
Marcus Wagner ’17
Henry Link Hunt Willshire ’16

Whitians

Marilyn Maeve Day ’16
Allison Emick ’17
Mahala Rhee Femovich ’16
Olivia Frymark ’17
Carly Gartenberg ’17
Lauren Geiger ’17
Neomi Haut ’17
Kelly Johnson ’17
Maureen Lannon ’17
Jill Lawrence ’17
Shelby Nicole Marchese ’16
Marcella McGill ’17
Jordan Elizabeth Miller ’16
Maria Roberto Miller ’16
Sophia Lieberman Rice ’16
Tabatha Lyn Rudzinski ’16
Elspeth Christina Sarro ’16
Dominique Marie Saturno ’16
Vanessa Scalora ’17
Julia Senkevich ’17
Anna Shultes ’17
Amanda Janice Sierzega ’16
Kimberly A. Snow ’16
Samantha Straughn ’17
Julianna Lesley Tantum ’16
Amy Tirney ’17
Rebecca Torruella ’17
Angela Upright ’17
Tess Alexandra Wiggin ’16

Awards

The ACM Prize for Service and Excellence in Computer Science:
Alexa Leigh LaMontagne ’16

Established in 2006 to recognize excellence in computer science and service to the Student Chapter of the Association for Computing Machinery or to the department.

The American Chemical Society Award:
Brendan Dennis Phillips ’16

Awarded annually to the student who has made the most significant advance in his or her study of chemistry.

The American Chemical Society Award in Analytical Chemistry:
Brendan Dennis Phillips ’16

Awarded to a student displaying an aptitude for a career in analytical chemistry.  This award is sponsored by the Analytical Chemistry Division of the American Chemical Society.

The American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry:
Danielle Kritz ’17

Awarded to a student who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry and who has future plans that include a career in chemistry.

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:
Brendan Dennis Phillips ’16

Presented by the Organic Chemistry division of the American Chemical Society to the graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry major who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research, coursework, and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.

The American Institute of Chemists Award:
Zachary Joseph Bechtel ’16

Awarded to the senior chemistry major who has demonstrated potential for advancement in the chemical professions.

The Cyrus E. Beekey Prize:
Rebecca Kate Keenan ’16, Edward Jin Lee ’16

Endowed by Viola Sweigart Beekey ’29 and her son, Cyrus E. Beekey Jr. ’64, and awarded to a senior who has been an outstanding premedical student.

The Dr. Frederick M. Binder Award:
Edward Malandro, IV ’16

Established to honor the memory of Dr. Frederick M. Binder ’42, whose long and distinguished career exemplified Ursinus College at its very best.  To be awarded to a graduating senior who, in the judgment of the faculty, offers greatest promise of high academic and professional achievement.

The Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Service Award:
Tess Alexandra Wiggin ’16

Presented to any biochemistry and molecular biology student who has demonstrated extraordinary enthusiasm or service to the major.

The Biology Teaching Assistant Award:
Cody M. Long ’16, Lauren Ashley Plyler ’16

Awarded to an outstanding biology laboratory teaching assistant.

The Rachel Blunt Memorial Award:
Hannah Rose Marshall ’16

Established in 2013 by family and friends of Rachel Blunt ’14, this award is given to a senior who exhibits a passion for theater, showing consistent and exemplary contributions to productions in the theater and dance department during his or her time at Ursinus College.

The Boeshore Prize:
Madelyn Franklin ’17

Presented for excellence in the study of Greek.

Chemistry Laboratory Technique Award:
Dennis J. Shull ’16

Presented to the student chosen for exhibiting the best laboratory technique.

The Compton/Rose Prize:
Victoria Beth Steinberg ’16, Keith Duke Larkin ’16

Established by Barbara Rose Compton ’69 and Robert L. Compton Jr. ’68 in honor of their parents, Mrs. Eileen K. Rose and Mr. and  Mrs. Robert L. Compton Sr., and in memory of the late Wilbur B. Rose.  Awarded to an outstanding student majoring in business and economics.

The CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award:
Samantha Kegel ’19

Awarded annually, by the Chemical Rubber Company Press, to the freshman achieving the highest academic average in chemistry.

The Alfred L. Creager ’33 Prize:
Mara Koren ’17

Established by Ray Hamilton ’57 and awarded annually to the student who contributes the best work, either fiction or nonfiction, to a campus publication.

The Cub and Key Prize:
Vincent Sergi ’19, Bernard Steyaert ’19

Awarded annually to the male student who at the end of the first term has the highest scholastic standing.

The J. Douglas Davis ’41 Prize:
Katherine Elizabeth Faust ’16

Established by Ray Hamilton ’57, the income to be awarded annually to an outstanding student in history.

The Louis A. DeCatur Prize:
Henry Link Hunt Willshire ’16

Established in 2000 by faculty colleagues and former students to honor professor Louis Aubrey DeCatur’s 30-year teaching career at Ursinus, and awarded to an outstanding English major for excellence in the study of language and literature.

The George Ditter Prize:
Zhehui Zhu ’16

Awarded each year to the graduating senior whose work in history and political science promises most to the perpetuation of democratic self-government.  The prize was established by J. William Ditter in memory of his father and is continued through the generosity of J. William Ditter Jr. ’43.

The Geoffrey Dolman Prize in Creative Writing:
Nora George Sternlof ’16

Created in 1996 in memory of Geoffrey Dolman, the prize to be awarded to a student who demonstrates proficiency in creative writing.

The Duttera Prize:
Krista Lynn Snyder ’16

Contributed by Mrs. Amos Duttera, and awarded yearly to the students attaining the highest standing in the study of church history.

The Ehret Prize:
Brian D. Neff ’16, Andrew W. Mackin ’16, Kristina Rochelle Steffenhagen ’16, Megan Elizabeth Keenan ’16

Established by bequest of the Reverend Harry J. Ehret 1900 in memory of his son, Robley W. Ehret ’39, and awarded each year to a student who has excelled in athletics.

The Excellence in Dance Award:
La’Shante Pamilia Cox ’16

Awarded in recognition of outstanding contributions to the dance program in the areas of scholarship, research and/or performance.

The Faculty Prize for a Promising Sophomore in Computer Science:
Melissa Meeker ’18

Established in 2006 by the faculty of the department of mathematics and computer science, and awarded to a promising sophomore in computer science.

The Faculty Prize for a Promising Sophomore in Mathematics:
Berett Babrich ’18

Established in 2006 by the faculty of the department of mathematics and computer science, and awarded to a promising sophomore in mathematics.

The Faculty Prize for an Outstanding Student Pursuing Teacher Certification in Mathematics:
Jason Abraham Rudich ’16
Established in 2006 by the faculty of the department of mathematics and computer science, and awarded to an outstanding student pursuing teacher certification in mathematics.

The Faculty Prize in Biology:
Benjamin Allwein  ’18, Thomas Tessitore ’18, Usman Baqui ’17, Marcus Wagner ’17, Meghan Leeann Later ’16, Rebecca Kate Keenan ’16
Awarded to an outstanding biology or biochemistry molecular biology major in each class.

The Faculty Prize in Computer Science:
Zachary Pierce Kronicz ’16

Established in 1989 by the faculty of the department of mathematics and computer science, and awarded to an outstanding computer science student.

The Faculty Prize in Mathematics:
Michael Vennettilli ’16

Established in 1989 by the faculty of the department of mathematics and computer science, and awarded to an outstanding mathematics student.

The Professor George C. Fago Prize:
Ryan Edward March ’16

Endowed by George Bause ’77, to be awarded to a graduating psychology major who has excellent scholarship in psychology and acceptance to a graduate school of social work, criminology or criminal justice.

The Philip H. Fogel Memorial Prize:
Alexander D. Lowe ’16, Christian Jeffrey Hoops ’16

Endowed by Mrs. Edwin J. Fogel in memory of her son and awarded each year to the member of the senior class who has done the best work in Religious Studies.

The French Award:
Christina Danielle Fisher ’16

Established in 1976 by Dr. Albert L. Reiner, former chairman of the department of romance languages, to honor an outstanding student in French.

The Sumner and Mary French Prize in Music:
Derek Houlding Burtraw ’16

Established in 2010 by music professor John French in memory of his parents and awarded annually to the senior who has made the most significant contribution to the music program, as determined by the faculty of the department.

The German Award:
Emily Jean Bergmann ’16, Chelsea Linne White ’16

Given by the modern languages department to honor an outstanding student in German.

The Thomas P. and Frances T. Glassmoyer Scholastic Award:
Alexa Lynn Hanson ’16, Jacob Anthony Hollingsworth ’16, Kristen Nicole Costello ’16

Endowed in 1980 by Thomas P. Glassmoyer ’36 and Frances Thierolf Glassmoyer ’40, and awarded annually to the member of the graduating class with the highest scholastic average for four years at Ursinus.

The Olive Sargeant Hamm Award:
Krista Lynn Snyder ’16

Established in 1988 by Olive S. Hamm, class of 1929, the first recipient of the “All Around Award” for the senior woman who exemplifies “the best in college life—athletically, socially and scholastically.”

The Robin Blood Harris ’56 Memorial Prize:
Samantha Ha ’16

Established by her family and friends for the senior woman who exemplifies those outstanding qualities of leadership and scholarship that characterized Robin’s association with Ursinus.

Health and Exercise Physiology Outstanding Young Professional:
Jessica Ann Hill ’16

Awarded to a health and exercise physiology major who has actively engaged in service and leadership within the department.

Health and Exercise Physiology Scholar Award:
Alyssa Nicole Polimeni ’16

Awarded to a health and exercise physiology major who has earned the highest overall cumulative GPA at Ursinus College.

The Heller Prize in American History:
Edward Malandro, IV ’16, Katherine Elizabeth Faust ’16, Michael Edward Hoffman ’16, Zhehui Zhu ’16, Chukyi Kyaping ’16
This prize was established by Flloyd E. Heller, Jr., 1933, in his will as a memorial to his father, Flloyd E. Heller, Sr., his wife, Mary Francis Heller, and himself. The prize shall be awarded in his/her senior years to the student who has achieved outstanding grades and accomplishment in the field of American history.

The Heller Prize in English Literature:   
Dorinda Le Ma ’16, Macy Marie Smith ’16, Nina Cavalheiro Petry ’16, Nora George Sternlof ’16
This prize was established by Flloyd E. Heller, Jr., 1933, in his will as a memorial to his father, Flloyd E. Heller, Sr., his wife, Mary Francis Heller, and himself. The prize shall be awarded in his/her senior years to the student who has achieved outstanding grades and accomplishment in the field of English literature.

The Heller Prize in Politics:
Olivia Rosemary Keithley ’16

This prize was established by Flloyd E. Heller, Jr., 1933, in his will as a memorial to his father, Flloyd E. Heller, Sr., his wife, Mary Francis Heller, and himself. The prize shall be awarded in his/her senior years to the student who has achieved outstanding grades and accomplishment in the field of government and politics and political science.

The C. Dallett Hemphill Prize:
Axel Christopher Gonzalez ’16

Endowed by family, colleagues and friends in memory of C. Dallett Hemphill (Ursinus faculty 1987 - 2015) and awarded annually for the best research paper in American or women’s history.

The Ronald E. Hess Chemistry Department Award for Outstanding Pre-Health Student:
Peter Thomas Eisenhauer, Jr. ’16               
Established by Dr. Ronald E. Hess, a long-serving premedical adviser, to recognize an outstanding chemistry major who plans a career in the medical field.

The Horioka Latin Prize:
Ryan Max Zeitzer ’16

Established in 1993 by Margaret A. Horioka ’77 and awarded to a graduating senior who has excelled in Latin.

The Japanese Award:
Keon Jamar Jerry ’16

Given by the modern languages department to honor an outstanding student in Japanese.

The Ronald C. Kichline Prize:
Christopher Allan Jablonski ’16, Ryan Jonathan Butler ’16, Corinne Renae Capodanno ’16, Jessica Erin Porada ’16
Awarded annually to a senior who has excelled in athletics.

The Lawrence Lange Award:
Edward Malandro, IV ’16

Established in honor of Jan Lawrence Lange, Dean of Continuing Education and Associate Dean of the College (1995-2003), upon her retirement in January 2003. This award is presented annually by the faculty of the education department to the graduating senior who best exemplifies outstanding work in the field of education and is committed to nurturing the lifelong learning of others through a career in teaching.

The Laughlin Award:
Micaela Felicia Alice Lyons ’16

Endowed by Henry P. Laughlin, M.D. ’38, and his wife, M. Page Durkee Laughlin, for the student who has made outstanding contributions to his or her class and to the college.

The William L. Lettinger Chemistry Award:
Brendan Dennis Phillips ’16

Endowed by his wife, Sharon B. Lettinger ’66, in memory of William L. Lettinger ’65, and awarded annually to a member of the senior class who has demonstrated promise for graduate studies in the field of chemistry.

The MAA Prize for Service and Excellence in Mathematics:
Alana Lee Larrick ’16

Established in 2006 to recognize excellence in mathematics and service to the Student Chapter of the Mathematical Association of America or to the department.

The Elizabeth Rockefeller McCain Memorial Prize:
Paige Szmodis ’18, Albert Hahn ’18

Endowed by the late George Nox McCain and awarded annually to the student who at the end of the sophomore year has shown the greatest ability in the use of the English language as evidenced by work in composition and literature.

The Barbara Olmo McInnis 1957 Prize:
Amanda Janice Sierzega ’16, Katherine Elizabeth Faust ’16

Established by Ray Hamilton ’57, the income to be awarded annually to an outstanding student in teacher education.

The Linda L. McIntyre Award:
Anna Budny ’18

Established in honor of Linda L. McIntyre ’68 and presented to a sophomore  woman who demonstrates initiative in financing her education, proficiency and perseverance in intercollegiate athletics, and a cooperative and unselfish attitude in women’s sports.

The Joseph H. Melrose Jr. Prize:
Yousif Magid Yahya ’16

The Joseph H. Melrose Jr. Prize shall be awarded to the graduating senior who, in the judgment of the faculty, has demonstrated a strong intellectual curiosity, concern for overlooked and underdeveloped areas, a global perspective and a sense of adventure.

The Professor Eugene H. Miller Prize:
Caitlyn V. Moore ’16, Jamie Marie Putnam ’16

Endowed by the Honorable Hermann Frederick Eilts ’43 and awarded annually for the best essay on a subject in political science.

The Jessie Ashworth Miller Prize:
Chelsea Linne White ’16

Established by Ray Hamilton ’57, the income to be awarded annually to an outstanding student of anthropology and sociology.

The Wayne F. Millward ’57 Memorial Prize:
Arthur Robinson ’17

For excellence in the theater program, established in 1988 by Ray Hamilton ’57, the income to be awarded annually to the student who contributes the most to Ursinus’s theater program.

The Mary Onopchenko ’85 Memorial Prize:
Madeline Casey Troutman ’16

Established in loving memory of Mary by her family and friends, to be awarded to an outstanding senior who plans a career in law.

The Outstanding Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Student Award:
Peter Thomas Eisenhauer, Jr. ’16, Sophia Natalia Lisowski ’16
Presented to a graduating biochemistry and molecular biology major who has demonstrated outstanding qualities as determined by the biochemistry and molecular biology faculty.

The Outstanding Research Student in Biology Award:
Deborah Marie Eaton ’16, Peter Thomas Eisenhauer, Jr. ’16, Dominique Marie Saturno ’16
Awarded to an outstanding research student in biological science.

The Paisley Prize:
Elspeth Christina Sarro ’16

Awarded for the best dissertation by a member of the senior class on an assigned topic involving the thoughtful application of the principles of Christianity to the problems of practical life.

The Parsons Prize:
Michael Edward Hoffman ’16

Awarded annually to an outstanding student of American history. This prize was established by Ray Hamilton ’57, in memory of William T. Parsons ’47, professor of history.

The Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Prize:
Jordan Tyler Breslow ’16

Presented to the outstanding senior in accounting.

The Peters Prize:
Maria Roberto Miller ’16

Awarded annually for excellence in the study of the Bible.

The Margot and Richard P. Richter Prize:
Darrah Melita Hewlett ’16, Kelsey A. Knowles ’16

Established in 2003 by faculty members and friends in celebration of the 50th wedding anniversary of the college’s 10th president and his spouse, to be awarded to a student who demonstrates excellence in both English and music.

The Miriam and Irving N. Rosenthal Memorial Award:
Danielle Kritz ’17

Established in 1989 by the gift of professor William E. Rosenthal to commemorate in perpetuity his beloved parents, who instilled in him a sense of the intrinsic value of lifelong learning. To be awarded to a female rising senior who has clearly demonstrated an interest in pursuing graduate study in the mathematical sciences.

The Senior Alumni Award:
Edward Jin Lee ’16, Dominique Marie Saturno ’16

This award recognizes two graduating seniors who show promise of making significant contributions to their careers, their community and/or Ursinus College. One award is presented to a female and one is presented to a male.

The Spanish Award:
Kaitlyn Marie Carr ’16

Given by the modern languages department to honor an outstanding student in Spanish.

The Professor Evan S. Snyder Prize:
Michael Vennettilli ’16, Jacob Anthony Hollingsworth ’16

Endowed by George Bause ’77 to be awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellent scholarship in physics.

The Robert Trucksess Prize:
Allison Nicole Kratz ’16

Established by Robert Trucksess ’19 and awarded annually to a student in the senior class who plans to study law and who shows unusual promise.

The Teresa L. Urban Leadership Award:
Krista Lynn Snyder ’16

Awarded annually by the USGA to a senior in recognition for outstanding leadership.

The Ursinus College Chemistry Department Award in Organic Chemistry:
Brendan Dennis Phillips ’16

Presented annually to the student who has done exemplary work in both semesters of organic chemistry.

The Sidney L. Wagman Prize:
Olivia Rosemary Keithley ’16

Awarded annually in memory of Dr. Sidney Louis Wagman ’51 to an outstanding and deserving student who has demonstrated loyalty to high ideals. The fund was established by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morris Wagman, and his brother, Dr. Sheldon P. Wagman ’59.

The Professor Elizabeth B. White Award:
Chukyi Kyaping ’16

Endowed by the Honorable Hermann Frederick Eilts ’43 and awarded annually for the best essay on a subject in history.

The John Moore Wickersham Phi Beta Kappa Sophomore Book Award:
Christopher Husson ’18, Jordyn Karliner ’18
Awarded annually to the sophomore with the leading grade point average and diversity of interests that represent the tenets of election to Phi Beta Kappa.

The William B. Williamson Prize in Philosophy:
Aastha Gautam ’16, Edward Jin Lee ’16

Established in 1989 in honor of William B. Williamson, professor of philosophy and chairman of the department of philosophy and religion from 1968 to 1988. Awarded annually to the student who best exemplifies the Socratic spirit of inquiry in both oral and written expressions on issues which demand human attention and solution.

Faculty Awards

The H. Lloyd Jones Jr. Award
Rev. Charles W. Rice

Established in honor of H. Lloyd Jones Jr., professor of English from 1947 to 1988, and awarded to a faculty member for distinguished advising and mentoring.

The Laughlin Professional Achievement Award
Thomas Carroll
Endowed by Henry P. Laughlin, M.D. 1938 and his wife, M. Page Durkee Laughlin, for a faculty member who has made significant contributions to scholarship.

The Lindback Distinguished Teaching Award
Stephanie Mackler

Given at Ursinus College and at other colleges for distinguished teaching.