Phi Beta Kappa

Phi Beta Kappa is the nation’s oldest academic honors society. (Founded December 5, 1776)

Tau of Pennsylvania
2020 Induction Ceremony and Reception

The Tau of Pennsylvania Chapter at Ursinus College was installed as a Chapter of the Society on March 29, 1992. The annual induction ceremony will take place on Thursday, May 14, 2020 at 6 p.m. in the Kaleidoscope Performing Arts Center’s Lenfest Theater. All are welcome. 

A dinner will follow at 6:45 p.m. in the Black Box Theater, Kaleidoscope for initiates and their families.  

PBK Reception RSVP

The submission period for this form has now ended.

Class of 2019


Gabriella Altmire
Colleen Becker
Emily Blaszkow
Caroline Buckley
Corinne Cichowicz
Morgan Cope

Sarah DeFelice (elected in 2018 as a junior)
Julia Dorsheimer 

Courtney Duchenne (elected in 2018 as a junior)
Omar Elghawy
Benjamin Espenhorst
Lauren Feldman
Samantha Garritano
Brittany Gasser
Katarina Gereda
Stephanie Hawkins
Brianna Hurley
Elizabeth Iobst
Sonya Jacobsen
Indira Joell
Laura Johnson
Vilajet Kovaci
Jake Lachowicz
Craig Lauer
Eric LeBlanc
Yuqing Liu
Bailey Ludwig
Joseph Makuc
Heidi Maurer
Cassidy Mazza
Duncan McLeod
Megan McTaggart
Isabella Morris

Audrey Pitcher (elected in 2018 as a junior)
Faraha Rathod

Emily Reeve

Serena Schaefer (elected in 2018 as a junior)
Bridget Sherry
Audrey Simpson
Daan Slaats
John Solomon
Gregory Stryker
Joanna Timmerman
William Wehrs
Leo Welsh
Taylor Wilson
Sarah Wonsidler
Kelly Wright

Class of 2020 (elected as Juniors)

Kailyn Cohen
Parker Fairchild
Madison Moses

2019 Sophomore book prize winners:

Hakan Atillasoy
Jessica Greenburg
James Haasis
Sarah Johns
Thea Pastras
Elvi Sopiqoti

Faculty and Staff Resident Members

Meghan Brodie ’00
Stephen Buss ’08
Thomas Carroll
Cathy Chambliss
Glenda Chao
Abbie Cichowski ’10
Marcia Clouser
Mark Ellison, President
Rebecca Evans, Treasurer
Denise Finney
Roger Florka
Quinn Gilman-Forlini ’15
Stephanie Mackler
Jonathan Marks
Kassandra Martin-Wells
Kara McShane

Anthony Nadler
Eric Parnell
Christian Rice ’98, Vice President
Jordan Scharaga ’17

Mark Schneider
Domenick Scudera
Paul Stern
Jennifer Stevenson
Erin Stroble ’02
Susanna Throop
Victor Tortorelli
Angela Upright ’17, Historian
Jon Volkmer


Emeriti 

William E. Akin
A. Curtis Allen
Hugh Clark
Nancy Hagelgans
Joyce Lionarons
Ellen Matthews
David Mill
Patricia Schroeder ’74
Martha Takats
John M. Wickersham

 

In Memoriam 

S. Ross Doughty ’68
Bobby Fong
C. Dallett Hemphill
Richard King