Phi Beta Kappa

Phi Beta Kappa is the nation’s oldest academic honors society. (Founded December 5, 1776)

Academics News

Phi Beta Kappa Chapter Marks 30th Anniversary with Induction of Nearly 50 Members

In keeping with a tradition that was established when Phi Beta Kappa first formed on campus in 1992, the Tau of Pennsylvania Chapter inducted a new class of members ahead of the annual commencement ceremony.
Read the full story

Tau of Pennsylvania 2022 Induction

The Tau of Pennsylvania Chapter at Ursinus College was installed as a Chapter of the Society on March 29, 1992.

The annual induction ceremony for initiates will be held on Thursday, May 12, at 6 p.m. in the Lenfest Theater.

Class of 2022

Class of 2022 (cont.)

Benjamin Antill

Allison Bilyk

Emma Brown

Ashly Chavez

Emily Crocker

Rosella Cuomo

Kevyn Dewees

Finnleigh Doherty

Kareem Elghawy

Carlie Esposito

Joshua Grahame

Gabriela Howell

Kathryn Hunt

Alana Huynh

Ashley Kaminski

Simba Kanjanda

Thomas Katzenmoyer

Erica Kitterman

Aidan Klassen

Annalise Koup

Sophie Lear

Amy Litofsky

Tristen Maraglio

Jenna Marcopul

Jamie Mayer

Colin McCarty

Jenna Mennapace *inducted as junior*

Kyle Merlo

Andrew Moore

Abigail Peabody

Gabrielle Pitt

Elisa Rodriguez

Katie Rogers

Steven Rose

Jacob Ross

Kayla Ruiz

Madeline Russell

Brandon Slaboda

Michael Spirk

Kenyon Sprankle

Alyssa St. Jean

Jake Stackpole

Miranda Staley

Amanda Weber

Liam Worcheck

Jesse Wun *inducted as junior*

Brooke Yanaga

Class of 2023 (elected as Juniors)

Rachel Arthur

Connor Donovan

Kate Foley

Mackenzie Owens

John Wickersham Book Award Winners (sophomore prize - Class of 2024)

 

Faculty and Staff Resident Members

Meghan Brodie ’00
Stephen Buss ’08
Thomas Carroll
Cathy Chambliss
Glenda Chao
Marcia Clouser
Mark Ellison, President
Rebecca Evans, Treasurer
Denise Finney
Roger Florka
Quinn Gilman-Forlini ’15
Lisa Hanover

Abbie Cichowski Kim ’10
Stephanie Mackler
Jonathan Marks
Kassandra Martin-Wells
Kara McShane

Alyssa Caffarelli Murphy ’13
Anthony Nadler
Eric Parnell, Vice President
Christian Rice ’98
Jordan Scharaga ’17
Mark Schneider
Domenick Scudera
Paul Stern
Jennifer Stevenson
Erin Stroble ’02
Susanna Throop
Angela Upright ’17, Historian
Jon Volkmer

Emeriti

William E. Akin
A. Curtis Allen
Hugh Clark
Nancy Hagelgans
Joyce Lionarons
Ellen Matthews
David Mill
Patricia Schroeder ’74
Martha Takats
Victor Tortorelli
John M. Wickersham

In Memoriam

S. Ross Doughty ’68
Bobby Fong
C. Dallett Hemphill
Richard King