A long journey today, from Palo Verde in the north of Costa Rica to Las Cruces in the south. (Garmin tracklog uploaded onto Google Earth.)
We left the station at 7:30…
… and passed through the cattle country of Guanacaste…
… until we reached the main road, which will soon be double in size..
11 am: After three hours on the bus, we pulled over to a Costa Rican Wawa.
Mia emerges with ample supplies for the rest of the bus ride.
Katie accepts a food dare.
Professor and TA have a serious serious conference.
2 pm: Six hours into our bus ride, we crossed the Rio Grande de Terraba.
The Rio Grande de Terraba is the largest river in Costa Rica. (The Rio Temisque is second largest.)
5:45 pm: We reached our destination, the Las Cruces Biological Station, in time to move into our rooms before dark. You’ll see more of them (and the station) tomorrow. But for now, here’s the view from our veranda.
8:30 pm: We know how to celebrate New Year’s Eve at Ursinus!
8:30 pm: We know how to celebrate New Year’s Eve at Ursinus!
Sunrise over the Palo Verde marsh, just before we left.
Tom and Catherine watch the sun illuminate the water lilies, cattails, trees, and cattle from the top of La Roca.
Un adventura (An adventure)
The trek to La Roca wasn’t an easy one..
Enjoying the last few moments at Palo Verde before a long bus ride to Las Cruces