Academic Affairs

All Offices & Services

Commencement Awards

2018 Award Winners

The ACM Prize for Service and Excellence in Computer Science:
Serena Schaefer ’19
Established in 2006 to recognize excellence in computer science and service to the Student Chapter of the Association for Computing Machinery or to the department.

The American Chemical Society Award:
Michael Christopher Esposito ’18, Courtney Anne DelPo ’18
Awarded annually to the student who has made the most significant advance in his or her study of chemistry.

The American Chemical Society Award in Analytical Chemistry:
Sophia Worthington-Kirsch ’19
Awarded to a junior displaying an aptitude for a career in analytical chemistry. This award is sponsored by the Analytical Chemistry Division of the American Chemical Society.

The American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry:
Courtney Anne DelPo ’18
Awarded to a student who has demonstrated excellence in inorganic chemistry and who has future plans that include a career in chemistry.

The American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:
Brian Daniel Van Dyke ’18
Presented by the Organic Chemistry division of the American Chemical Society to the graduating senior chemistry or biochemistry major who has demonstrated excellence in organic chemistry based on a combination of research, coursework, and a desire to pursue a career in chemistry.

The American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry:
Courtney Anne DelPo ’18
Recognizes outstanding achievements by an undergraduate student in physical chemistry.

The Arabic Award:
Sarah Nicole Weber ’18, Ryan Michael McGowan ’18
Given by the modern languages department to honor an outstanding student in Arabic.

The BEAR Innovation Award:
Allison Anne Cook ’18, Heath Kenneth Hidlay ’18,
Tommy Armstrong ’20, Robin Francis Gow ’18,
Saloni A. Parikh ’18, Michael Christopher Esposito ’18, Erikson Hirn ’21
Established by board of trustees member Will Abele ’61 and awarded to the student teams that demonstrated the capacity to think and act entrepreneurially during the “Be Entrepreneurial and Roar” Innovation Competition, which is sponsored by the U-Imagine Center for Integrative and Entrepreneurial Studies.

The Cyrus E. Beekey Prize:
Danielle Lynn Uibel ’18
Endowed by Viola Sweigart Beekey ’29 and her son, Cyrus E. Beekey Jr. ’64, and awarded to a senior who has been an outstanding premedical student.

The Berman Award:
Mario Heitman ’18, Oriah Lopez ’18
Awarded by the Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art for artistic achievement in the Annual Student Exhibition. 

The Dr. Frederick M. Binder Award:
Benjamin Thomas Allwein ’18
Established to honor the memory of Dr. Frederick M. Binder ’42, whose long and distinguished career exemplified Ursinus College at its very best. To be awarded to a graduating senior who, in the judgment of the faculty, offers greatest promise of high academic and professional achievement.

The Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Service Award:
Brian Daniel Van Dyke ’18
Presented to any Biochemistry and Molecular Biology student who has demonstrated extraordinary enthusiasm or service to the major.

The Biology Teaching Assistant Award:
Jamie Makenzy Casseus ’18, Christopher Edward Maley, Jr. ’18
Awarded to an outstanding biology laboratory teaching assistant.

The Rachel Blunt Memorial Award:
Mya Drew Flood ’18
Established in 2013 by family and friends of Rachel Blunt 2014, this award is given to a senior who exhibits a passion for theater, showing consistent and exemplary contributions to productions in the Theater and Dance department during his or her time at Ursinus College.

The Boeshore Prize:
Fiona Copeland ’19
Presented for excellence in the study of Greek.

The Donald E. Camp Award:
Sydney Cope ’19
Established and selected by Donald E. Camp, professor emeritus of art, and awarded to the student exhibiting risk-taking in art in the Annual Student Exhibition.

Chemistry Laboratory Technique Award:
Julia Dorsheimer ’19
Presented to the student chosen for exhibiting the best laboratory technique.

The Chinese Award:
Evan Robert Hunt ’18, Amy Grace Lee ’18
Given by the modern languages department to honor an outstanding student in Chinese.

The Compton/Rose Prize:
Thomas A. Tessitore ’18, Danielle Moriah Kuller ’18
Established by Barbara Rose Compton ’69 and Robert L. Compton Jr. ’68 in honor of their parents, Mrs. Eileen K. Rose and Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Compton Sr., and in memory of the late Wilbur B. Rose. Awarded to an outstanding student majoring in business and economics.

The CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award:
James Haasis ’21
Awarded annually, by the Chemical Rubber Company Press, to the freshman achieving the highest academic average in chemistry.

The Alfred L. Creager ’33 Prize:
Matthew Dwyer ’19
Established by Ray Hamilton ’57 and awarded annually to the student who contributes the best work, either fiction or nonfiction, to a campus publication.

The Cub and Key Prize:
Hakan Atillasoy ’21, Amin Attari ’21, Harrison Callahan ’21, James Haasis ’21, Joseph Heasley ’21, Matthew Schmitz ’21, Elvi Sopiqoti ’21
Awarded annually to the male student who at the end of the first term has the highest scholastic standing.

The J. Douglas Davis ’41 Prize:
Joseph Makuc ’19
Established by Ray Hamilton ’57, the income to be awarded annually to an outstanding student in history.

The Louis A. DeCatur Prize:
Robin Francis Gow ’18
Established in 2000 by faculty colleagues and former students to honor professor Louis Aubrey DeCatur’s 30-year teaching career at Ursinus, and awarded to an outstanding English major for excellence in the study of language and literature.

The George Ditter Prize:
Morgan W. G. Larese ’18
Awarded each year to the graduating senior whose work in history and political science promises most to the perpetuation of democratic self-government. The prize was established by J. William Ditter in memory of his father and is continued through the generosity of J. William Ditter Jr. 1943.

The Geoffrey Dolman Prize in Creative Writing:
Mya Drew Flood ’18, Solana Janeen Warner ’18
Created in 1996 in memory of Geoffrey Dolman, the prize to be awarded to a student who demonstrates proficiency in creative writing.

The Duttera Prize:
Emma Joy Feinman ’18
Contributed by Mrs. Amos Duttera, and awarded yearly to the students attaining the highest standing in the study of church history.

The Ehret Prize:
Travis Fenway Kozak ’18, Christopher Michael Tan ’18,
Sydney Jade Gundersen ’18, Margaret Laura Leitz ’18
Established by bequest of the Reverend Harry J. Ehret 1900 in memory of his son, Robley W. Ehret ’39, and awarded each year to a student who has excelled in athletics.

The Excellence in Dance Award:
James M. Daring ’18
Awarded in recognition of outstanding contributions to the dance program in the areas of scholarship, research and/or performance.

The Faculty Prize for a Promising Sophomore in Computer Science:
Cristiano D’Angelo ’20
Established in 2006 by the faculty of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, and awarded to a promising sophomore in computer science.

The Faculty Prize for a Promising Sophomore in Mathematics:
Jacob O’Neill ’20
Established in 2006 by the faculty of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science and awarded to a promising sophomore in mathematics.

The Faculty Prize for an Outstanding Student Pursuing Teacher Certification in Mathematics:
Thomas Cleary ’19
Established in 2006 by the faculty of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science and awarded to an outstanding student pursuing teacher certification in mathematics.

The Faculty Prize for Outstanding Achievement in Academics/Scholarship in Neuroscience:
Sinead Valerie O’Callaghan ’18
Awarded for outstanding achievement in academics and scholarship.

The Faculty Prize in Biology:
Connor D. Loomis ’20, Min Son ’20, Kirk R. Cherneskie ’19, Jacob A. Heimbaugh ’19, Dorothy Ann Benton ’18, Rachel Margaret Weil ’18
Awarded to an outstanding biology or biochemistry and molecular biology major in each class.

The Faculty Prize in Computer Science:
Berett Chase Babrich ’18
Established in 1989 by the faculty of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science and awarded to an outstanding computer science student.

The Faculty Prize in Mathematics:
Xinyue Kang ’18
Established in 1989 by the faculty of the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science and awarded to an outstanding mathematics student.

The Professor George C. Fago Prize:
Romina Elena Kalmeijer ’18
Endowed by George Bause ’77, to be awarded to a graduating psychology major who has excellent scholarship in psychology and acceptance to a graduate school of social work, criminology or criminal justice.

The Philip H. Fogel Memorial Prize:
Haley A. Zorger ’18
Endowed by Mrs. Edwin J. Fogel in memory of her son and awarded each year to the member of the senior class who has done the best work in Religious Studies.

The French Award:
Clara Elisabeth Kiss ’18
Established in 1976 by Dr. Albert L. Reiner, former chairman of the Department of Romance Languages, to honor an outstanding student in French.

The Sumner and Mary French Prize in Music:
Ethan Brian Haldeman ’18
Established in 2010 by music professor John French in memory of his parents and awarded annually to the senior who has made the most significant contribution to the music program, as determined by the faculty of the department.

The German Award:
Sydney Joanna Dickson ’18
Given by the Modern Languages department to honor an outstanding student in German.

The Thomas P. and Frances T. Glassmoyer Scholastic Award:
Courtney Anne DelPo ’18
Endowed in 1980 by Thomas P. Glassmoyer ’36 and Frances Thierolf Glassmoyer ’40, and awarded annually to the member of the graduating class with the highest scholastic average for four years at Ursinus.

The Richard Goldberg Award:
Yanlin Li ’18
Endowed by the late Dr. Richard Goldberg ’58, his family, friends and colleagues, and awarded to the student exhibiting a sensitive interpretation of an artistic vision in the Annual Student Exhibition.

The Olive Sargeant Hamm Award:
Amanda Rose Palladino ’18
Established in 1988 by Olive S. Hamm, class of 1929, the first recipient of the “All Around Award” for the senior woman who exemplifies “the best in college life—athletically, socially and scholastically.”

The Robin Blood Harris ’56 Memorial Prize:
Roseangela Graziana Hartford ’18
Established by her family and friends for the senior woman who exemplifies those outstanding qualities of leadership and scholarship that characterized Robin’s association with Ursinus.

Health and Exercise Physiology Outstanding Young Professional:
Meaghan Eileen Corbin ’18
Awarded to a health and exercise physiology major who has actively engaged in service and leadership within the department

Health and Exercise Physiology Scholar Award:
Christina Ashlan Jarjisian ’18
Awarded to a health and exercise physiology major who has earned the highest overall cumulative GPA at Ursinus College.

The Heller Prize in American History:
Morgan W. G. Larese ’18, Elijah Sloat ’18
This prize was established by Flloyd E. Heller Jr. ’33 in his will as a memorial to his father, Flloyd E. Heller Sr., his wife, Mary Francis Heller, and himself. The prize shall be awarded in his/her senior years to the student who has achieved outstanding grades and accomplishment in the field of American history.

The Heller Prize in English Literature:
Solana Janeen Warner ’18, Albert Soojong Hahn ’18, Paige Athena Szmodis ’18, Kara Elizabeth Travis ’18
This prize was established by Flloyd E. Heller Jr. ’33 in his will as a memorial to his father, Flloyd E. Heller Sr., his wife, Mary Francis Heller, and himself. The prize shall be awarded in his/her senior years to the student who has achieved outstanding grades and accomplishment in the field of English literature.

The Heller Prize in Politics:
Clara Elisabeth Kiss ’18
This prize was established by Flloyd E. Heller Jr. ’33 in his will as a memorial to his father, Flloyd E. Heller Sr., his wife, Mary Francis Heller, and himself. The prize shall be awarded in his/her senior years to the student who has achieved outstanding grades and accomplishment in the field of government and politics and political science.

The C. Dallett Hemphill Prize:
Gwendolyn Rae Gawarkiewicz-Franklin ’18
Endowed by family, colleagues and friends in memory of C. Dallett Hemphill (Ursinus faculty 1987-2015) and awarded annually for the best research paper in American or women’s history.

The Ronald E. Hess Chemistry Department Award for an Outstanding Pre-Health Student:
Steven Kirk Pandelidis ’18
Established by Dr. Ronald E. Hess, a long-serving premedical adviser, to recognize an outstanding chemistry major who plans a career in the medical field.

The Horioka Latin Prize:
Christopher Edward Maley, Jr. ’18
Established in 1993 by Margaret A. Horioka ’77 and awarded to a graduating senior who has excelled in Latin.

The Japanese Award:
Rosendo Lopez-Duran ’18, Joon Hee Son ’18
Given by the Modern Languages department to honor an outstanding student in Japanese.

The Ronald C. Kichline Prize:
Gerard Fritz Brown ’18, Zachary Alexander Quattro ’18,
Olivia Marie Tierney ’18, Brooke Alexandra Overly ’18
Awarded annually to a senior who has excelled in athletics.

The Lawrence Lange Award:
Kara Elizabeth Travis ’18
Established in honor of Jan Lawrence Lange, Dean of Continuing Education and Associate Dean of the College (1995-2003) upon her retirement in January 2003. This award is presented annually by the faculty of the Education department to the graduating senior who best exemplifies outstanding work in the field of education and is committed to nurturing the lifelong learning of others through a career in teaching.

The Laughlin Award:
Robin Francis Gow ’18
Endowed by Henry P. Laughlin, M.D. ’38 and his wife, M. Page Durkee Laughlin, for the student who has made outstanding contributions to his or her class and to the College.

The William L. Lettinger Chemistry Award:
Michael Christopher Esposito ’18
Endowed by his wife, Sharon B. Lettinger ’66, in memory of William L. Lettinger ’65, and awarded annually to a member of the senior class who has demonstrated promise for graduate studies in the field of chemistry.

The MAA Prize for Service and Excellence in Mathematics:
Zoe Alexis Rowley ’18
Established in 2006 to recognize excellence in mathematics and service to the Student Chapter of the Mathematical Association of America or to the department.

The Elizabeth Rockefeller McCain Memorial Prize:
Daniel Walker ’20, Gabriel Tenaglia ’20
Endowed by the late George Nox McCain and awarded annually to the student who at the end of the sophomore year has shown the greatest ability in the use of the English language as evidenced by work in composition and literature.

The Barbara Olmo McInnis ’57 Prize:
Ryan Scott Crawford ’18
Established by Ray Hamilton ’57, the income to be awarded annually to an outstanding student in teacher education.

The Linda L. McIntyre Award:
Eleanor LaFountain ’20
Established in honor of Linda L. McIntyre ’68 and presented to a sophomore woman who demonstrates initiative in financing her education, proficiency and perseverance in intercollegiate athletics, and a cooperative and unselfish attitude in women’s sports.

The Joseph H. Melrose Jr. Prize:                                        Roseangela Graziana Hartford ’18, Mary Atta-Dakwa ’18   The Joseph H. Melrose Jr. Prize shall be awarded to the graduating senior who, in the judgment of the faculty, has demonstrated a strong intellectual curiosity, concern for overlooked and underdeveloped areas, a global perspective and a sense of adventure.

The Professor Eugene H. Miller Prize:
Lily Alice Talerman ’18, Christopher Michael Tan ’18
Endowed by the Honorable Hermann Frederick Eilts ’43 and awarded annually for the best essay on a subject in political science.

The Jessie Ashworth Miller Prize:
Megan A. Burns ’18, Sophia Driscoll Gamber ’18
Established by Ray Hamilton ’57, the income to be awarded annually to an outstanding student of anthropology and sociology.

The Wayne F. Millward ’57 Memorial Prize:
Blake Harrison Thomson ’18
For excellence in the theater program, established in 1988 by Ray Hamilton ’57, the income to be awarded annually to the student who contributes the most to Ursinus’s theater program.

The Mary Onopchenko ’85 Memorial Prize:
Alexandra Elizabeth Lynch ’18
Established in loving memory of Mary by her family and friends, to be awarded to an outstanding senior who plans a career in law.

The Outstanding Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Student Award:
Benjamin Thomas Allwein ’18
Presented to a graduating BCMB major who has demonstrated outstanding qualities as determined by the BCMB faculty.

The Outstanding Research Student in Biology Award:
Adam George Dykie ’18, Jordyn Samantha Karliner ’18
Awarded to an outstanding research student in biological science.

The Paisley Prize:
Naseem Akhter Syed ’18
Awarded for the best dissertation by a member of the senior class on an assigned topic involving the thoughtful application of the principles of Christianity to the problems of practical life.

The Parsons Prize:
Skyler Logan Gailing ’18
Awarded annually to an outstanding student of American history. This prize was established by Ray Hamilton ’57, in memory of William T. Parsons ’47, professor of history.

The Peters Prize:
Sophia Driscoll Gamber ’18
Awarded annually for excellence in the study of the Bible.

Physics Senior Teaching Award:
Zoe Alexis Rowley ’18
Awarded annually to a graduating senior physics major in recognition of excellence in teaching while serving as a teaching assistant or helproom
tutor.

The Margot and Richard P. Richter Prize:
Emily Dee Jolly ’18, Lauren Elizabeth Graham ’18
Established in 2003 by faculty members and friends in celebration of the 50th wedding anniversary of the College’s 10th president and his spouse, to be awarded to a student who demonstrates excellence in both English and Music.

The Andrew Rifkin Prize
Naseem Akhter Syed ’18
Established through a bequest from Andrew R. Rifkin ’74, the Andrew Rifkin Prize recognizes students or alumni selected for the best investigative article, either published or unpublished.

The Frank K. Rifkin Prize
Robin Francis Gow ’18
Established through a bequest from Andrew R. Rifkin ’74, the Frank K. Rifkin Prize recognizes students or alumni selected for the best point of view in an editorial or editorials, either published or unpublished.

The Robert Rifkin Prize
Julian Schwartz ’20
Established through a bequest from Andrew R. Rifkin ’74, the Robert Rifkin Prize recognizes students or alumni selected for the best original music composition, either published or unpublished.

The Miriam and Irving N. Rosenthal Memorial Award:
Faraha Rathod ’19
Established in 1989 by the gift of professor William E. Rosenthal to commemorate in perpetuity his beloved parents, who instilled in him a sense of the intrinsic value of lifelong learning. To be awarded to a female rising senior who has clearly demonstrated an interest in pursuing graduate study in the mathematical sciences.

The Richard T. Schellhase Essay Prize in Ethics
Christopher Michael Tan ’18, Kailyn Cohen ’20,
Sarah Becker ’19, Elizabeth Iobst ’19, Jakob Twill ’20
Sponsored by the U-Imagine Center for Integrative and Entrepreneurial Studies, the prize honors Richard Schellhase ’45, a beloved Ursinus alumnus, coach and mentor, and is funded by board of trustees member Will Abele ’61. Schellhase had a long and distinguished career in philanthropy and in the clergy, and served as assistant professor of religion at Ursinus from 1956-64. The Richard T. Schellhase Essay Prize in Ethics invites students to submit an essay on a topic of ethical or moral importance.

The Senior Alumni Award:
Allison Anne Cook ’18, Christopher Michael Tan ’18
This award recognizes two graduating seniors who show promise of making significant contributions to their careers, their community and/or Ursinus College. One award is presented to a female and one is presented to a male.

Senior Prize for Exceptional Contribution to the Neuroscience Program:
Lauren D’Ortona ’18
Awarded to the senior who exhibited exceptional contribution to the neuroscience program.

The Spanish Award:
Romina Elena Kalmeijer ’18, Roseangela Graziana Hartford ’18
Given by the Modern Languages department to honor an outstanding student in Spanish.

The Professor Evan S. Snyder Prize:
Quentin Donald Altemose ’18, Ethan Brian Haldeman ’18,
Xinyue Kang ’18, Katrina Gabrielle Raichle ’18
Endowed by George Bause ’77 to be awarded to a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellent scholarship in physics.

The #TalkUpTheBears Digital Marketing Competition Prize:
Payel Dheya Girwarr ’18,
Cody J. Richmond ’18, Hannah Wolfram ’20, Kimberly Wieghaus ’20, Carl Perry Christoph ’18, Courtney Cortese ’19, Joseph Edgar Duffy ’18, Franchesca Marie Liberatoscioli ’18
Established by the Athena Institute, a biomedical research organization founded by Winnifred Cutler ’73, to offer students the opportunity to develop and demonstrate digital marketing skills. Awarded to the student team that demonstrated the best digital marketing strategy and execution during a competition sponsored by the U-Imagine Center for Integrative and Entrepreneurial Studies.

The Robert Trucksess Prize:
Callie Kristina Terris ’18
Established by Robert Trucksess ’19 and awarded annually to a student in the senior class who plans to study law and who shows unusual promise.

Up-and-Coming Neuroscience Major::
Dominique Ballinger ’21
Awarded to the student who has established herself/himself as a promising student in the neuroscience major.

The Teresa L. Urban Leadership Award:
Lily Alice Talerman ’18
Awarded annually by the USGA to a senior in recognition for outstanding leadership.

The Ursinus College Chemistry Department Award in Organic Chemistry:                                                        Kailyn Cohen ’20
Presented annually to the student who has done exemplary work in both semesters of organic chemistry.

The Sidney L. Wagman Prize:
Mary Atta-Dakwa ’18
Awarded annually in memory of Dr. Sidney Louis Wagman ’51 to an outstanding and deserving student who has demonstrated loyalty to high ideals. The fund was established by his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morris Wagman, and his brother, Dr. Sheldon P. Wagman ’59.

The Professor Elizabeth B. White Award:
Elijah Sloat ’18
Endowed by the Honorable Hermann Frederick Eilts ’43 and awarded annually for the best essay on a subject in history.

The John Moore Wickersham Phi Beta Kappa Sophomore Book Award:
Tess Beck ’20, Kailyn Cohen ’20, Parker Fairchild ’20
Awarded annually to the sophomore with the leading grade point average and diversity of interests that represent the tenets of election to Phi Beta Kappa.

The William B. Williamson Prize in Philosophy:
Rosendo Lopez-Duran ’18, Duncan McLeod ’19
Established in 1989 in honor of William B. Williamson, professor of philosophy and chairman of the Department of Philosophy and Religion from 1968 to 1988. Awarded annually to the student who best exemplifies the Socratic spirit of inquiry in both oral and written expressions on issues which demand human attention and solution.