Research and Creative Projects

All Offices & Services

CoSA Schedule

Tuesday and Wednesday, April 18-19, 2017

CoSA schedule options:

Wednesday Special Events

  • BERMAN MUSEUM ANNUAL STUDENT EXHIBITION

    Reception – Berman Museum – 4-6 p.m.

Tuesday, April 18

Click on an entry for details.

Tuesday 4-5 p.m.

Film Screening
Lenfest, Tuesday 4-5 p.m.

Tommy ArmstrongFilm StudiesHow to Survive a Scary Movie: a student-produced film

How to Survive a Scary Movie: a student-produced film

Tuesday 4-5 p.m. Lenfest

Presenter: Tommy Armstrong

Film Studies
Mentor: Domenick Scudera

Tuesday 6-6:30 p.m.

Theater Performance
Blackbox, Tuesday 6-6:30 p.m.

Madison Kuklentz, Indira Joell, Allison Rohr, Mya FloodTheaterIn Her Words: Stories of Survival and Resistance

In Her Words: Stories of Survival and Resistance

Tuesday 6-6:30 p.m. Blackbox

Presenters: Madison Kuklentz, Indira Joell, Allison Rohr, Mya Flood

Theater
Mentor: Meghan Brodie

Tuesday 7-7:30 p.m.

Dance Performance
Lenfest, Tuesday 7-7:30 p.m.

Keturah (Jane) Sutton, Donnay Burden, James DaringDanceLiving In/Living On

Living In/Living On

Tuesday 7-7:30 p.m. Lenfest

Presenters: Keturah (Jane) Sutton, Donnay Burden, James Daring

Dance
Mentor: Karen Clemente

Tuesday 7:30-9 p.m.

Theater Performance
Blackbox, Tuesday 7:30-9 p.m.

Arthur RobinsonTheaterArgos Burning: A Study in Political Theater Through the Ages

Argos Burning: A Study in Political Theater Through the Ages

Tuesday 7:30-9 p.m. Blackbox

Presenter: Arthur Robinson

Theater
Mentor: Domenick Scudera

Wednesday, April 19

Click on an entry for details.

10-10:50 a.m.

IR: Model UN
Bomberger 228, 10-10:50 a.m.

Bridget Winters, Emma Crowley, Corinne Cichowicz, Justin Smith, Robert Rein, Anna Crowder, Roumaissaa Tailassane, Chelsey Thomas, Katherine Avetta, Theron JohnsonInternational RelationsGlobal Leaders in Training

Global Leaders in Training

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 228

Presenters: Bridget Winters, Emma Crowley, Corinne Cichowicz, Justin Smith, Robert Rein, Anna Crowder, Roumaissaa Tailassane, Chelsey Thomas, Katherine Avetta, Theron Johnson

International Relations
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Latin American Studies Presentations
Bomberger 306, 10-10:50 a.m.

Juan LopezPoliticsViolence as Hunger: Representations of Violence in New Latin American Cinema

Violence as Hunger: Representations of Violence in New Latin American Cinema

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 306

Presenter: Juan Lopez

Politics
Mentor: Rebecca Evans

Kelly JohnsonSpanishMigration and Injustice in the Neoliberal Era: A Comparative Analysis of Migratory Laws and Sweatshop Labor Conditions in Argentina and the United States

Migration and Injustice in the Neoliberal Era: A Comparative Analysis of Migratory Laws and Sweatshop Labor Conditions in Argentina and the United States

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 306

Presenter: Kelly Johnson

Spanish
Mentor: Teresa Ko

BCMB Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 10-10:50 a.m.

Devayu ParikhBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyExploring the high incidence of males in pam-1 mutants in Caenorhabditis elegans

Exploring the high incidence of males in pam-1 mutants in Caenorhabditis elegans

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Devayu Parikh

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Lyczak

Stephanie Hawkins, Christine PhilipBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyCharacterization of 4-Histidine/2-Carboxylate De Novo Di-Iron Proteins

Characterization of 4-Histidine/2-Carboxylate De Novo Di-Iron Proteins

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Stephanie Hawkins, Christine Philip

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Amanda Reig

Katherine BellBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyCreation and Purification of Rubrerythrin and Symerythrin Model Proteins

Creation and Purification of Rubrerythrin and Symerythrin Model Proteins

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Katherine Bell

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Amanda Reig

Biology / Biochemistry Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 10-10:50 a.m.

Holly Yost, Adam Dykie, Nerica Normil, Jessica TaddeoBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyInvestigation of a potential function for 3H04 , via in silico molecular visualization and database research and in vitro protein expression and activity analysis

Investigation of a potential function for 3H04 , via in silico molecular visualization and database research and in vitro protein expression and activity analysis

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Holly Yost, Adam Dykie, Nerica Normil, Jessica Taddeo

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Christopher Dieni, Rebecca Roberts

Elizabeth Hilt, Renee Turgyan, Ben Allwein, Morgan Colvin, Lilly McQueenBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyA Structural and Functional Characterization of PDB Protein 2O14

A Structural and Functional Characterization of PDB Protein 2O14

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Elizabeth Hilt, Renee Turgyan, Ben Allwein, Morgan Colvin, Lilly McQueen

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebeca Roberts

Vilajet Kovaci, Saloni Parikh, Abigail O'Keefe, Nathan FritzingerBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyDetermination of the Functional Properties of Protein 3L1W through Structural and Biochemical Analyses

Determination of the Functional Properties of Protein 3L1W through Structural and Biochemical Analyses

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Vilajet Kovaci, Saloni Parikh, Abigail O'Keefe, Nathan Fritzinger

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts, Christopher Dieni

Biology Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 10-10:50 a.m.

Zana Lee, Alyse Brewer, Dominic CohenBiologyInvestigating and identifying the suppressors of pam-1 in C. elegans.

Investigating and identifying the suppressors of pam-1 in C. elegans.

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Zana Lee, Alyse Brewer, Dominic Cohen

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Lyczak

William FossBiologyImmunostaining of Axolotl Tail Section Using Brd-U

Immunostaining of Axolotl Tail Section Using Brd-U

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: William Foss

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Sarah Dolan, Yoonjung Kim, Emmantricia TogbaBiologyIsolation and characterization of primary microglial cells from mouse cortical tissue

Isolation and characterization of primary microglial cells from mouse cortical tissue

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Sarah Dolan, Yoonjung Kim, Emmantricia Togba

Biology
Mentor: Jennifer King

Aaron NelsonBiologyThe Morphology and Contractility of the Postpartum Heart

The Morphology and Contractility of the Postpartum Heart

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Aaron Nelson

Biology
Mentor: Beth Bailey

Aubrey Leso, Zonia RuedaBiologyExamining the Phagocytic Activity of HIV-1 Tat Exposed Microglia: Possible Chemokine Receptor Activation

Examining the Phagocytic Activity of HIV-1 Tat Exposed Microglia: Possible Chemokine Receptor Activation

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Aubrey Leso, Zonia Rueda

Biology
Mentor: Jennifer King

Natasha Mark, Cacey Hamilton, Alyson Kinney, Ella Cinq-Mars, Caroline Powell, Travis VenablesBiologyInvestigation of the evolution of pollution resistance of the Atlantic killifish

Investigation of the evolution of pollution resistance of the Atlantic killifish

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Natasha Mark, Cacey Hamilton, Alyson Kinney, Ella Cinq-Mars, Caroline Powell, Travis Venables

Biology
Mentor: Kate Goddard

Shayann Ramedani, Danielle PomanteBiologyWestern Blot Analysis of Cardiac Myocytes

Western Blot Analysis of Cardiac Myocytes

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Shayann Ramedani, Danielle Pomante

Biology
Mentor: Beth Bailey

Jordyn Karliner, Alexa BeachanBiologyThe Role of Slitrk2 in Neurogenesis

The Role of Slitrk2 in Neurogenesis

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Jordyn Karliner, Alexa Beachan

Biology
Mentor: Jennifer Round

Erin Specht, Adam Anderson, Rocco MesoracaBiologyDescribing distribution and morphology of microglia in embryonic Ambystoma mexicanum using whole-mount staining

Describing distribution and morphology of microglia in embryonic Ambystoma mexicanum using whole-mount staining

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Erin Specht, Adam Anderson, Rocco Mesoraca

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Danielle Uibel, Amanda Otto, Liz WolosinBiologyPhenotypic Characterization of a Suppressor of pam-1 Through Creation and Analysis of a Novel Strain of C. elegans

Phenotypic Characterization of a Suppressor of pam-1 Through Creation and Analysis of a Novel Strain of C. elegans

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Danielle Uibel, Amanda Otto, Liz Wolosin

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Lyczak

Amy TirneyBiologyCo-Localization of Slitrk2 and AnkG in the Developing Mouse Brain

Co-Localization of Slitrk2 and AnkG in the Developing Mouse Brain

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Amy Tirney

Biology
Mentor: Jennifer Round

Business & Economics Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 10-10:50 a.m.

Corey RuyakApplied EconomicsReal Estate Internship

Real Estate Internship

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Corey Ruyak

Applied Economics
Mentor: Heather O'Neil

Robert BacovinApplied EconomicsInternship at SEI

Internship at SEI

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Robert Bacovin

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Peter CarpenterApplied EconomicsSouder Scenna Accounting

Souder Scenna Accounting

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Peter Carpenter

Applied Economics
Mentor: Heather O'Neill

Nicole PupilloApplied EconomicsKregel&Company CPA / Nick Yzzi CPA

Kregel&Company CPA / Nick Yzzi CPA

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Nicole Pupillo

Applied Economics
Mentor: Cindy, Harris

Ian JohnsonApplied EconomicsSpring Internship 2017

Spring Internship 2017

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Ian Johnson

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopolus

Connor NewlinApplied EconomicsClemens Food Group Internship

Clemens Food Group Internship

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Connor Newlin

Applied Economics
Mentor: Carol Cirka

John McCarthyFinance and AccountingMy Internship at Harrison McCarthy LLC

My Internship at Harrison McCarthy LLC

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: John McCarthy

Finance and Accounting
Mentor: Carol Cirka

Joseph DonoghueApplied EconomicsA Taxonomy of International Corporate Tax, from Depreciation to Repatriation.

A Taxonomy of International Corporate Tax, from Depreciation to Repatriation.

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Joseph Donoghue

Applied Economics
Mentor: Cindy Harris

Alex CampbellFinance and AccountingInternship at UBS: Wealth Management

Internship at UBS: Wealth Management

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Alex Campbell

Finance and Accounting
Mentor: Jennifer VanGilder

Stephanie MetzgerFinance and AccountingSEI

SEI

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Stephanie Metzger

Finance and Accounting
Mentor: Andrew Economopolis

HEP Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 10-10:50 a.m.

Casey DerellaHealth and Exercise PhysiologyBlood Pressure Responses to Emergency Calls in Volunteer Firefighters and Emergency Medical Technicians

Blood Pressure Responses to Emergency Calls in Volunteer Firefighters and Emergency Medical Technicians

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Casey Derella

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Bridget WinayHealth and Exercise PhysiologyFlow-Mediated Dilation Analysis

Flow-Mediated Dilation Analysis

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Bridget Winay

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Lauren ChavisHealth and Exercise PhysiologyDietary Habits and Cardiovascular Risk Factors among Firefighters

Dietary Habits and Cardiovascular Risk Factors among Firefighters

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Lauren Chavis

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Kelly McLaughlinHealth and Exercise PhysiologyAnalysis of Dietary Intake in Volunteer Firefighters

Analysis of Dietary Intake in Volunteer Firefighters

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Kelly McLaughlin

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Meaghan CorbinHealth and Exercise PhysiologyBlood Pressure and Cardiovascular Responses to Emergency Calls in Volunteer Firefighters and Emergency Medical Technicians

Blood Pressure and Cardiovascular Responses to Emergency Calls in Volunteer Firefighters and Emergency Medical Technicians

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Meaghan Corbin

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Courtney Cortese, Alex MiddlemanHealth and Exercise PhysiologyConditional Deletion of Wls in Macrophages

Conditional Deletion of Wls in Macrophages

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Courtney Cortese, Alex Middleman

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

Kate McMahon, Marisa KalksteinHealth and Exercise PhysiologyWnt Expression in Young vs. Old Female Mice

Wnt Expression in Young vs. Old Female Mice

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Kate McMahon, Marisa Kalkstein

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

Gabriella Timuscuk, Sydney GundersenHealth and Exercise PhysiologyComparison of Wnt Expression in Males and Female Mice

Comparison of Wnt Expression in Males and Female Mice

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Gabriella Timuscuk, Sydney Gundersen

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

History Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 10-10:50 a.m.

Julia AdamsHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Julia Adams

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Rachael CarterHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Rachael Carter

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Corinne CichowiczHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Corinne Cichowicz

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Dylan CooperHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Dylan Cooper

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Collin FazziolaHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Collin Fazziola

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Megan KoellerHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Megan Koeller

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Miles MatuleHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Miles Matule

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Marcella McGillHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Marcella McGill

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Jake NopHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jake Nop

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Bryan PatelHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Bryan Patel

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Anthony PondHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Anthony Pond

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Zach QuattroHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Zach Quattro

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Anne RusHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Anne Rus

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Chloe SheradenHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Chloe Sheraden

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Sarah WeberHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Sarah Weber

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

William WehrsHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: William Wehrs

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Catherine WilsonHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Catherine Wilson

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

Haochen YanHistoryAspects of Terrorism in America

Aspects of Terrorism in America

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Haochen Yan

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

MCS Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 10-10:50 a.m.

Aliki TorrenceMedia and Communication StudiesDimitri J. Ververelli Inc.

Dimitri J. Ververelli Inc.

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Aliki Torrence

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Sheryl Goodman

Keturah SuttonMedia and Communication StudiesPhiladelphia Youth Dance Fest Internship

Philadelphia Youth Dance Fest Internship

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Keturah Sutton

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Sheryl Goodman

Jordan ScharagaMedia and Communication StudiesInterning at The Colonial Theatre

Interning at The Colonial Theatre

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jordan Scharaga

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Jennifer Fleeger

Rachel EspositoMedia and Communication StudiesLED Lighting Company Marketing Internship

LED Lighting Company Marketing Internship

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Rachel Esposito

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Jennifer Fleeger

Travis KozakMedia and Communication StudiesMedTech MedCare

MedTech MedCare

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Travis Kozak

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Lynne Edwards

U-Imagine Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 10-10:50 a.m.

Devin Thompson, First Fifteen from the U-Imagine Center's Business Assist ProgramU-ImagineProjects from the Business Assist Program

Projects from the Business Assist Program

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Devin Thompson, First Fifteen from the U-Imagine Center's Business Assist Program

U-Imagine
Mentor: Maureen Cumpstone

Danielle Kuller, Chanton PhanU-ImagineSummer B.A.P: All Rack, LLc

Summer B.A.P: All Rack, LLc

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Danielle Kuller, Chanton Phan

U-Imagine
Mentor: Maureen Cumpstone

University of the Sciences
Fieldhouse, 10-10:50 a.m.

Graduate School InformationUniversity of the Sciences - Grad School Information Table

University of the Sciences - Grad School Information Table

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter:

Graduate School Information
Mentor:

Theater Presentations
Olin 101, 10-10:50 a.m.

Charlotte Torres, Samantha Hageman, Audrey PitcherTheaterExcavating Under-Represented Voices in Dramatic Literature: Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Perspectives on Theater History

Excavating Under-Represented Voices in Dramatic Literature: Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies Perspectives on Theater History

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenters: Charlotte Torres, Samantha Hageman, Audrey Pitcher

Theater
Mentor: Meghan Brodie

CIE Essay Contest Winners
Olin 102, 10-10:50 a.m.

Garrett Bullock, Annika Phillips, Trey Harkness, Madison MosesCIECIE Essay Contest Winners Present Their Work

CIE Essay Contest Winners Present Their Work

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 102

Presenters: Garrett Bullock, Annika Phillips, Trey Harkness, Madison Moses

CIE
Mentor: Stephanie Mackler

ENV Presentations
Olin 103, 10-10:50 a.m.

Evan Hunt, Tess Beck, Luke MeaneyEnvironmental StudiesBears in the Woods: Personal Stories about Campus Trees

Bears in the Woods: Personal Stories about Campus Trees

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenters: Evan Hunt, Tess Beck, Luke Meaney

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Patrick Hurley

Beth Myers, Alex NigroEnvironmental StudiesStewardship and Maintenance of Native Tree and Shrub Plantings within Hunsberger Woods

Stewardship and Maintenance of Native Tree and Shrub Plantings within Hunsberger Woods

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenters: Beth Myers, Alex Nigro

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Patrick Hurley

Josh HoffmanEnvironmental StudiesYa'ar Wars, The Forest Awakens: How the Jewish National Fund uses trees to control land and people

Ya'ar Wars, The Forest Awakens: How the Jewish National Fund uses trees to control land and people

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Josh Hoffman

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Patrick Hurley

Extern Panel
Olin 107, 10-10:50 a.m.

Gerard Brown, Laura D'Ortona, Kristen Biehl, Faraha Rathod, Caroline Buckely, Abigail GoldsteinOtherExtern Panel

Extern Panel

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 107

Presenters: Gerard Brown, Laura D'Ortona, Kristen Biehl, Faraha Rathod, Caroline Buckely, Abigail Goldstein

Other
Mentor: Michele Poruban

English Presentations
Olin 108, 10-10:50 a.m.

Madison Bradley, Fiona Copeland, Emily Shue, Rae Hodenfield, Shannon Byrne, Faith Carson, Cat Urbanski, Lauren Graham, Joy Jones, Brandon CareyEnglishMiddle English: Readings and Reflection

Middle English: Readings and Reflection

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Madison Bradley, Fiona Copeland, Emily Shue, Rae Hodenfield, Shannon Byrne, Faith Carson, Cat Urbanski, Lauren Graham, Joy Jones, Brandon Carey

English
Mentor: Kara McShane

French and Education Presentations
Olin 201, 10-10:50 a.m.

Helen Brabant-BleakleyFrenchThe Veil of Discrimination in France: Power, Wealth, and Laïcité

The Veil of Discrimination in France: Power, Wealth, and Laïcité

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Helen Brabant-Bleakley

French
Mentor:

Michael EspositoFrenchLa création du monde: Feminine Voices and Transnational Identities in Beur and Pied Noir Literature

La création du monde: Feminine Voices and Transnational Identities in Beur and Pied Noir Literature

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Michael Esposito

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Kara TravisEducationPurpose, Curriculum, and Pedagogy: Navigating the Ethical Complexities of English Language Arts in the Secondary Education Classroom

Purpose, Curriculum, and Pedagogy: Navigating the Ethical Complexities of English Language Arts in the Secondary Education Classroom

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Kara Travis

Education
Mentor: Stephanie Mackler

English Presentations
Olin 301, 10-10:50 a.m.

Bailey LudwigEnglishOthello's Girls Gone Wild

Othello's Girls Gone Wild

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 301

Presenter: Bailey Ludwig

English
Mentor: Meredith Goldsmith

Sarah Gow, Paige Szmodis, Kevin MedinaEnglishNew Directions in the Classroom

New Directions in the Classroom

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 301

Presenters: Sarah Gow, Paige Szmodis, Kevin Medina

English
Mentor: Meredith Goldsmith

Courtney DuCheneEnglishHey, Hey Uncle Peck, How Many Kids Did You Do Today?: A Psychoanalytic and Gender Theory Approach to How I Learned to Drive

Hey, Hey Uncle Peck, How Many Kids Did You Do Today?: A Psychoanalytic and Gender Theory Approach to How I Learned to Drive

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 301

Presenter: Courtney DuChene

English
Mentor: Meredith Goldsmith

Anthro/Soc Presentation
Olin 303, 10-10:50 a.m.

Carter TimonAnthropology and SociologyWhere Are All the Satanists and What Are They Doing?: Community Building and Boundary Maintenance in Digital Places

Where Are All the Satanists and What Are They Doing?: Community Building and Boundary Maintenance in Digital Places

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 303

Presenter: Carter Timon

Anthropology and Sociology
Mentor: Jon Clark

11-11:50 a.m.

Theater Presentation
Bomberger 129, 11-11:50 a.m.

Jordan HodessTheaterThe Horoscope's Bespoke: Finding Contemporary Purpose for Absurd Theater

The Horoscope's Bespoke: Finding Contemporary Purpose for Absurd Theater

11-11:50 a.m. Bomberger 129

Presenter: Jordan Hodess

Theater
Mentor: Domenick Scudera

Dance Presentation
Bomberger 228, 11-11:50 a.m.

Jordyn Karliner, Megan Sear, Abigail WoodDanceModern Dance History: Provocative Choreographers

Modern Dance History: Provocative Choreographers

11-11:50 a.m. Bomberger 228

Presenters: Jordyn Karliner, Megan Sear, Abigail Wood

Dance
Mentor: Karen Clemente

Biology and Applied Economics Presentations
Bomberger 306, 11-11:50 a.m.

Emily van MulbregtBiologyZoo Psychosis and its Manifestation in Captive Bears

Zoo Psychosis and its Manifestation in Captive Bears

11-11:50 a.m. Bomberger 306

Presenter: Emily van Mulbregt

Biology
Mentor: Kate Goddard

Madelyn FranklinBiologyEffect of dam removal on the macroinvertebrate community in the Darby Creek, Delaware County, PA

Effect of dam removal on the macroinvertebrate community in the Darby Creek, Delaware County, PA

11-11:50 a.m. Bomberger 306

Presenter: Madelyn Franklin

Biology
Mentor: Kate Goddard

Vanessa ScaloraApplied EconomicsThe Influence of Small Scale Agriculture on the Food Security Levels of Counties in the United States

The Influence of Small Scale Agriculture on the Food Security Levels of Counties in the United States

11-11:50 a.m. Bomberger 306

Presenter: Vanessa Scalora

Applied Economics
Mentor: Jennifer VanGilder

BCMB Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 11-11:50 a.m.

Holly Yost, Lilly McQueenBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyEffects of Functionalized Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes on E. faecalis in Presence of Erythromycin

Effects of Functionalized Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes on E. faecalis in Presence of Erythromycin

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Holly Yost, Lilly McQueen

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Dr.Ellison

Biology / Biochemistry Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 11-11:50 a.m.

Allison Lubczanski, Gabrielle Lomanto, Brian Van DykeBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyCharacterizing an Unknown Lipase by in-vitro and in-silico Techniques

Characterizing an Unknown Lipase by in-vitro and in-silico Techniques

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Allison Lubczanski, Gabrielle Lomanto, Brian Van Dyke

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts

Cora Spurr, Katherine Bell, William Foss, Jake LachowiczBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyCreation and Characterization of Unknown Protein 4DIU

Creation and Characterization of Unknown Protein 4DIU

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Cora Spurr, Katherine Bell, William Foss, Jake Lachowicz

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Christopher Dieni

Brittani Schnable, Katarina Della Volpe, Sabrina Bimson, Gunther Druker, Chanton PhanBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyDetermining the function of the protein 3DS8 that has a known structure, using in silico and in vitro Techniques

Determining the function of the protein 3DS8 that has a known structure, using in silico and in vitro Techniques

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Brittani Schnable, Katarina Della Volpe, Sabrina Bimson, Gunther Druker, Chanton Phan

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts

Biology Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 11-11:50 a.m.

Ellen Freebern, Ky Pham, Yusef AhmedBiologyOptimization of a Novel Prion Reporter System in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Optimization of a Novel Prion Reporter System in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Ellen Freebern, Ky Pham, Yusef Ahmed

Biology
Mentor: Dale Cameron

Tom Tessitore, Jessica Taddeo, Omar ElghawyBiologyUnderstanding the effect of engineered mutations on the role of Zuo1

Understanding the effect of engineered mutations on the role of Zuo1

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Tom Tessitore, Jessica Taddeo, Omar Elghawy

Biology
Mentor: Dale Cameron

Yoon Mi OhBiologyEffects of reduced intracellular dopamine on dopaminergic neurodegeneration via oxidative stress in Caenorhabditis elegans

Effects of reduced intracellular dopamine on dopaminergic neurodegeneration via oxidative stress in Caenorhabditis elegans

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Yoon Mi Oh

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Kohn

Husky GaoBiologyThe Effect of Age for Tail Regeneration in Ambystoma mexicanum (Axolotls)

The Effect of Age for Tail Regeneration in Ambystoma mexicanum (Axolotls)

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Husky Gao

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Dorothy Benton, Salone SinghBiologyIdentification of the lz5 suppressor of pam-1 in C. elegans

Identification of the lz5 suppressor of pam-1 in C. elegans

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Dorothy Benton, Salone Singh

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Lyczak

Theron Johnson, Joon SonBiologySpinal Cord Regeneration in Ambystoma mexicanum

Spinal Cord Regeneration in Ambystoma mexicanum

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Theron Johnson, Joon Son

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Jacqueline Smiler, Kirk Cherneskie, Chris MaleyBiologyCover crop diversity influences carbon sequestration in agriculture systems

Cover crop diversity influences carbon sequestration in agriculture systems

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Jacqueline Smiler, Kirk Cherneskie, Chris Maley

Biology
Mentor: Denise Finney

Jordene DownerBiologyLearning of the Sagittal orientation to measure the width and amount of Corridor Cells in the Mouse Embryo

Learning of the Sagittal orientation to measure the width and amount of Corridor Cells in the Mouse Embryo

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jordene Downer

Biology
Mentor: Carlita Favero

Gabriella Altmire, Joey CammaranoBiologyEffect of host plant resistance and intercropping on alfalfa insect pests

Effect of host plant resistance and intercropping on alfalfa insect pests

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Gabriella Altmire, Joey Cammarano

Biology
Mentor: Cory Straub

Bonner Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 11-11:50 a.m.

Allison DeGerliaBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Allison DeGerlia

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Caela FlakeBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Caela Flake

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Emily ThomasBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Emily Thomas

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Vilajet KovaciBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Vilajet Kovaci

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Angela BeyBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Angela Bey

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Wilbert DiazBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Wilbert Diaz

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Katerina GeredaBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Katerina Gereda

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Malik GeraciBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Malik Geraci

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Stephanie HawkinsBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Stephanie Hawkins

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Zana LeeBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Zana Lee

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Ben AllweinBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Ben Allwein

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Sophia GamberBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Sophia Gamber

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Rachael CarterBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Rachael Carter

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Jessica VadakethBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jessica Vadaketh

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Asuka WatanabeBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Asuka Watanabe

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Katherine AvettaBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Katherine Avetta

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Haley BrushBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Haley Brush

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Danielle KritzBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Danielle Kritz

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Maureen LannonBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Maureen Lannon

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Devayu ParikhBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Devayu Parikh

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Angela UprightBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Angela Upright

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Lloyd WilsonBonnerBonner Community Service Partnerships

Bonner Community Service Partnerships

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Lloyd Wilson

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Business & Economics Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 11-11:50 a.m.

Connor Newlin, Kara TravisU-ImagineSummer Business Assist: CoreFit

Summer Business Assist: CoreFit

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Connor Newlin, Kara Travis

U-Imagine
Mentor: Maureen Cumpstone

Anna Gulko, Tim RafterU-ImagineSummer Business Assist: Salter's Fireplace, Patio, & Grill

Summer Business Assist: Salter's Fireplace, Patio, & Grill

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Anna Gulko, Tim Rafter

U-Imagine
Mentor: Maureen Cumpstone

University of the Sciences
Fieldhouse, 11-11:50 a.m.

Graduate School InformationUniversity of the Sciences - Grad School Information Table

University of the Sciences - Grad School Information Table

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter:

Graduate School Information
Mentor:

IR and Politics Presentations
Olin 101, 11-11:50 a.m.

Roumaissaa TailassaneInternational RelationsAnalyzing Women's Representation in Saudi Arabia

Analyzing Women's Representation in Saudi Arabia

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Roumaissaa Tailassane

International Relations
Mentor: Becky Evans

Juan LopezPoliticsOpposition and Violence: Why Social Movements Engage in Political Violence

Opposition and Violence: Why Social Movements Engage in Political Violence

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Juan Lopez

Politics
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Kisha PatelPoliticsMy Body Not My Say: How Roe v. Wade Endangers Women's Autonomy

My Body Not My Say: How Roe v. Wade Endangers Women's Autonomy

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Kisha Patel

Politics
Mentor: Rebecca Evans

HEP Presentations
Olin 102, 11-11:50 a.m.

Tia WisdoHealth and Exercise PhysiologyComparison of the Effects of 4 Weeks of Circuit vs Resistance Training on Cardiovascular Health and Fitness Levels in Adults

Comparison of the Effects of 4 Weeks of Circuit vs Resistance Training on Cardiovascular Health and Fitness Levels in Adults

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Tia Wisdo

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Stephanie DonahueHealth and Exercise PhysiologyPulse Wave Velocity Methods

Pulse Wave Velocity Methods

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Stephanie Donahue

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Brent GarciaHealth and Exercise PhysiologyTrainwreck Ultimate Frisbee: Developing NARPs into Successful and Competent College Ultimate Frisbee Athletes and Establishing Youth Leagues in the Local Area

Trainwreck Ultimate Frisbee: Developing NARPs into Successful and Competent College Ultimate Frisbee Athletes and Establishing Youth Leagues in the Local Area

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Brent Garcia

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

IR and Spanish Presentations
Olin 103, 11-11:50 a.m.

Kathleen DonnellyInternational RelationsExplaining Organized Violence in Newly Independent Countries: The cases of South Sudan and East Timor

Explaining Organized Violence in Newly Independent Countries: The cases of South Sudan and East Timor

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Kathleen Donnelly

International Relations
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Shayann RamedaniSpanishThe forgotten impacts of Avicenna in European Medicine

The forgotten impacts of Avicenna in European Medicine

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Shayann Ramedani

Spanish
Mentor: Oscar Useche

Shayann RamedaniSpanishHealthcare Abroad: Why are we lagging?

Healthcare Abroad: Why are we lagging?

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Shayann Ramedani

Spanish
Mentor: Giovanna Steyaert

English Presentations
Olin 107, 11-11:50 a.m.

Allison Rohr, Anika Backelin-Harrison, Kalina HieshimaEnglishWomen, the Arts, and Politics

Women, the Arts, and Politics

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 107

Presenters: Allison Rohr, Anika Backelin-Harrison, Kalina Hieshima

English
Mentor: Nzadi Keita

French Presentations
Olin 201, 11-11:50 a.m.

Mary Holmcrans, Gayatri Kalaga, Kwynn Garcenot-Hogan, Jenna PellegrinoFrenchFrench Capstone presentations

French Capstone presentations

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenters: Mary Holmcrans, Gayatri Kalaga, Kwynn Garcenot-Hogan, Jenna Pellegrino

French
Mentor: Celine Brossillon

English Presentations
Olin 301, 11-11:50 a.m.

Courtney DuChene, Sarah Hjosak, Albert Hahn, Paige SzmodisEnglishThe Individual and Power: Marxist, Feminist, and Psychoanalytic readings of Pygmalion, "Life in the Iron Mills," and "The Yellow Wallpaper."

The Individual and Power: Marxist, Feminist, and Psychoanalytic readings of Pygmalion, "Life in the Iron Mills," and "The Yellow Wallpaper."

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 301

Presenters: Courtney DuChene, Sarah Hjosak, Albert Hahn, Paige Szmodis

English
Mentor: Rebecca Jaroff

Psychology Presentations
Olin 303, 11-11:50 a.m.

Samantha Straughn, Erin Farrell, Sydney McGillPsychologyRelationships between Growth and Destiny Beliefs and Self-Expansion Desires

Relationships between Growth and Destiny Beliefs and Self-Expansion Desires

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 303

Presenters: Samantha Straughn, Erin Farrell, Sydney McGill

Psychology
Mentor: Brent Mattingly

Aina LusisPsychologyThe Effect of Learning Disabilities on Visual or Auditory Learning

The Effect of Learning Disabilities on Visual or Auditory Learning

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 303

Presenter: Aina Lusis

Psychology
Mentor: Joel Bish

Crystal NgojePsychologyArt, Dementia and Quality of Life

Art, Dementia and Quality of Life

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 303

Presenter: Crystal Ngoje

Psychology
Mentor: Kelly Sorensen; Brenda Lederach

MCS and Film Studies Presentations
Pfahler Musser Auditorium, 11-11:50 a.m.

Grace SteelMedia and Communication StudiesTattoo Culture: A Video Portrait

Tattoo Culture: A Video Portrait

11-11:50 a.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Grace Steel

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Jay Miller

Leighnah PerkinsMedia and Communication StudiesMinority Students' Experiences at Ursinus: A Focus Group Study of Students' Perspectives

Minority Students' Experiences at Ursinus: A Focus Group Study of Students' Perspectives

11-11:50 a.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Leighnah Perkins

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Sheryl Goodman

Kevin MooreFilm StudiesCutting Out the Cuts: Long Takes in Modern Hollywood Features

Cutting Out the Cuts: Long Takes in Modern Hollywood Features

11-11:50 a.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Kevin Moore

Film Studies
Mentor: Louise Woodstock

12-12:50 p.m.

Schellhase Ethics Essay Awards
Pfahler Musser Auditorium, 12-12:50 p.m.

Special EventRichard T. Schellhase Essay Prizes in Ethics - Winners Announced

Richard T. Schellhase Essay Prizes in Ethics - Winners Announced

12-12:50 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter:

Special Event
Mentor: Scott Deacle

12:30-1 p.m.

Performing Arts
Olin Plaza, 12:30-1 p.m.

Music Department PerformanceString Ensemble Performance

String Ensemble Performance

12:30-1 p.m. Olin Plaza

Presenter:

Music Department Performance
Mentor: Ray Mallari

1-1:50 p.m.

Study Abroad
Bomberger 228, 1-1:50 p.m.

Bridget Winters, Helen Brabant-Bleakley, Danielle Beal, Kisha Patel, Katherine AvettaStudy AbroadWorking Abroad

Working Abroad

1-1:50 p.m. Bomberger 228

Presenters: Bridget Winters, Helen Brabant-Bleakley, Danielle Beal, Kisha Patel, Katherine Avetta

Study Abroad
Mentor: Kelley Newman

Bonner Presentations
Bomberger Auditorium, 1-1:50 p.m.

Kelly Johnson, Katherine Avetta, Haley Brush, Danielle Kritz, Maureen Lannon, Devayu Parikh, Lloyd Wilson, Angela UprightBonnerBonner Senior Presentations of Learning - Part 1

Bonner Senior Presentations of Learning - Part 1

1-1:50 p.m. Bomberger Auditorium

Presenters: Kelly Johnson, Katherine Avetta, Haley Brush, Danielle Kritz, Maureen Lannon, Devayu Parikh, Lloyd Wilson, Angela Upright

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

AAAS Poster Presentation
Fieldhouse, 1-1:50 p.m.

Jasmine RiveraAfrican American and Africana StudiesThe body shaming and policing of black women

The body shaming and policing of black women

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jasmine Rivera

African American and Africana Studies
Mentor: Vanessa Volpe

BCMB Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 1-1:50 p.m.

Benjamin Allwein, Ben Allwein, Maria DiCioccioBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyCharacterization of Sup35, Rnq1, and Ure2 Cotranslational Prion Aggregation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Characterization of Sup35, Rnq1, and Ure2 Cotranslational Prion Aggregation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Benjamin Allwein, Ben Allwein, Maria DiCioccio

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Dale Cameorn

Elizabeth Henry, Jill LawrenceBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyGenetic patterns of antibiotic resistance in wild strains of Enterococci

Genetic patterns of antibiotic resistance in wild strains of Enterococci

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Elizabeth Henry, Jill Lawrence

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Anthony Lobo

Emma Frees, Saloni Parikh, Jake LachowiczBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyThe Importance of Consistency in Bradford Assays and its Implications upon Fluorescence Assays

The Importance of Consistency in Bradford Assays and its Implications upon Fluorescence Assays

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Emma Frees, Saloni Parikh, Jake Lachowicz

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts

Brandon Greyson, Tyler Lashley, Will LoyBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyImpact of Differentially-functionalized Silver Nanospheres on Albumin-ligand Interactions

Impact of Differentially-functionalized Silver Nanospheres on Albumin-ligand Interactions

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Brandon Greyson, Tyler Lashley, Will Loy

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Christopher Dieni

Ria Rathi, Chris Maley, Jordan Carver, Abigail Goldstein, Audrey SimpsonBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyThe Interaction of Escherichia coli with Tetracycline-Functionalized Carbon Nanotubes

The Interaction of Escherichia coli with Tetracycline-Functionalized Carbon Nanotubes

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Ria Rathi, Chris Maley, Jordan Carver, Abigail Goldstein, Audrey Simpson

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Mark Ellison

Andrew MurphyBiochemistry and Molecular BiologyThe Effects of Toxic Engineered Nanomaterials on Glucose-6-phosphate Dehydrogenase

The Effects of Toxic Engineered Nanomaterials on Glucose-6-phosphate Dehydrogenase

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Andrew Murphy

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Chris Dieni

Biology Poster Presentation
Fieldhouse, 1-1:50 p.m.

Colleen Leahy, Jessica Saunders, Amelia GoldsteinBiologyThe Effects of Estrogen (E2), Bisphenol A (BPA), Bisphenol S (BPS), and Bisphenol F (BPF) on the Proliferation of MCF-7 Cells

The Effects of Estrogen (E2), Bisphenol A (BPA), Bisphenol S (BPS), and Bisphenol F (BPF) on the Proliferation of MCF-7 Cells

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Colleen Leahy, Jessica Saunders, Amelia Goldstein

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts

Business & Economics Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 1-1:50 p.m.

Kirsten BiehlApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Kirsten Biehl

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Billie BuckwalterApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Billie Buckwalter

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Alex CampbellApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Alex Campbell

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Peter CarpenterApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Peter Carpenter

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Sean ClarkApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Sean Clark

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Patrick CorriganApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Patrick Corrigan

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

C. J. DianaApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: C. J. Diana

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Joseph DonoghueApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Joseph Donoghue

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Austin FeuermanApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Austin Feuerman

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Kieran GeyerApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Kieran Geyer

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Robert GlanvilleApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Robert Glanville

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Connor McCarthyApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Connor McCarthy

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Tyler StranoApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Tyler Strano

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Brandon WeidenfeldApplied Economics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Brandon Weidenfeld

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Neuroscience Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 1-1:50 p.m.

Jessica HarschNeuroscienceResting state functional connectivity patterns serve as a biomarker for Parkinson's disease patients

Resting state functional connectivity patterns serve as a biomarker for Parkinson's disease patients

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jessica Harsch

Neuroscience
Mentor: Carlita Favero

Natalie Barbagallo, Min Son, Andrew WieczenskiNeuroscienceRole of Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein Gene in the Spinal Regeneration of Ambystoma tigrinum

Role of Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein Gene in the Spinal Regeneration of Ambystoma tigrinum

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Natalie Barbagallo, Min Son, Andrew Wieczenski

Neuroscience
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Vincent MaiorinoNeuroscienceIdentifying Suitable Antibodies for the Study of Slitrk2 in Synapse Formation

Identifying Suitable Antibodies for the Study of Slitrk2 in Synapse Formation

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Vincent Maiorino

Neuroscience
Mentor: Jennifer Round

Dylan Ammons, Caroline Buckley, Mel Lee, Amanda Srinivasan, Andrew VoyackNeuroscienceSpinal Cord Anatomy and Microglia in Ambystoma mexicanum

Spinal Cord Anatomy and Microglia in Ambystoma mexicanum

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Dylan Ammons, Caroline Buckley, Mel Lee, Amanda Srinivasan, Andrew Voyack

Neuroscience
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Justin NolanNeuroscienceMotor Coordination & Anxiety in a Mammalian Model Prenatally Exposed to Low-Dose Ethanol

Motor Coordination & Anxiety in a Mammalian Model Prenatally Exposed to Low-Dose Ethanol

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Justin Nolan

Neuroscience
Mentor: Lauren Makuch and Carlita Favero

Christine Palazzolo, Adam Dykie, Hunter CohenNeuroscienceAn exploratory analysis of Sox2 expression in the regenerating spinal cord of Ambystoma mexicanum

An exploratory analysis of Sox2 expression in the regenerating spinal cord of Ambystoma mexicanum

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Christine Palazzolo, Adam Dykie, Hunter Cohen

Neuroscience
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Psychology Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 1-1:50 p.m.

Robert Boas, Daniel PinedaPsychologyObstacle or Opportunity? How Implicit Theories of Relationships affect Desire to Self Expand

Obstacle or Opportunity? How Implicit Theories of Relationships affect Desire to Self Expand

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Robert Boas, Daniel Pineda

Psychology
Mentor: Brent Mattingly

Maureen Lannon, Natasha Dartey, Ryan Vega, Thalia Garcia, Nikki Wu, Carly Gartenberg, Dana Honrychs, Gianna Dombay, Indira Joelll, Alex Bermbauer, Katelyn KingPsychologyQualitative Study of the Long-Term Effects of Childhood Loss in UC Students

Qualitative Study of the Long-Term Effects of Childhood Loss in UC Students

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Maureen Lannon, Natasha Dartey, Ryan Vega, Thalia Garcia, Nikki Wu, Carly Gartenberg, Dana Honrychs, Gianna Dombay, Indira Joelll, Alex Bermbauer, Katelyn King

Psychology
Mentor: Susan Lawrence

Gianna DombayPsychologyThe Impact of Self-Esteem on Socially Desperate Individuals Preference for Disclosure Topics

The Impact of Self-Esteem on Socially Desperate Individuals Preference for Disclosure Topics

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Gianna Dombay

Psychology
Mentor: Brent Mattingly

HEP Presentations
Olin 102, 1-1:50 p.m.

Avery PerezHealth and Exercise PhysiologyVascular Health and Fitness Levels in Metabolically Healthy and Unhealthy Obesity

Vascular Health and Fitness Levels in Metabolically Healthy and Unhealthy Obesity

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Avery Perez

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Allyson GettyHealth and Exercise PhysiologyVascular Effects of Four-Week Functional and Resistance Exercise Training Programs

Vascular Effects of Four-Week Functional and Resistance Exercise Training Programs

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Allyson Getty

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Allison EmickHealth and Exercise Physiology"I make sure I complain to people that are less important": The role of communication in patient safety in U.S. hospitals

"I make sure I complain to people that are less important": The role of communication in patient safety in U.S. hospitals

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Allison Emick

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Catherine van de Ruit

Physics and Math Presentations
Olin 103, 1-1:50 p.m.

Quentin AltemosePhysicsCharacterization and Crystallization Properties of Zinc Bismuth Borate Glass

Characterization and Crystallization Properties of Zinc Bismuth Borate Glass

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Quentin Altemose

Physics
Mentor: Casey Schwarz

Katrina RaichlePhysicsProperties and Processing of Zinc Bismuth Borate Glass

Properties and Processing of Zinc Bismuth Borate Glass

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Katrina Raichle

Physics
Mentor: Casey Schwarz

Berett BabrichMathematicsPreparing Ursinus Students For College Mathematics

Preparing Ursinus Students For College Mathematics

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Berett Babrich

Mathematics
Mentor: Lisa Grossbauer

English Performances
Olin 107, 1-1:50 p.m.

Anthony Alvarez, Moorea Cioppa, Faith Carson, Megan McTaggart, Jenifer JosephEnglishPoetry Reading

Poetry Reading

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 107

Presenters: Anthony Alvarez, Moorea Cioppa, Faith Carson, Megan McTaggart, Jenifer Joseph

English
Mentor: Michelle Keita

Scholarships and Fellowships
Olin 108, 1-1:50 p.m.

Kneia DaCosta, Jenna Pellegrino, Bailey Ludwig, Jordyn Karliner, Akshaye DhawanScholarships and FellowshipsScholarships and Fellowships: Fulbright, Watson, Goldwater, St. Andrews

Scholarships and Fellowships: Fulbright, Watson, Goldwater, St. Andrews

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Kneia DaCosta, Jenna Pellegrino, Bailey Ludwig, Jordyn Karliner, Akshaye Dhawan

Scholarships and Fellowships
Mentor:

French Presentations
Olin 201, 1-1:50 p.m.

Allison Lubczanski, Ayesha Contractor, Remi Janicot, Dustin BrinkerFrenchFrench Capstone presentations

French Capstone presentations

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 201

Presenters: Allison Lubczanski, Ayesha Contractor, Remi Janicot, Dustin Brinker

French
Mentor: Celine Brossillon

Afro-Latin America Panel I
Olin 303, 1-1:50 p.m.

Donnay Burden, Anna Crowder, Kai HardyLatin American StudiesAfro-Latin American Experiences

Afro-Latin American Experiences

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 303

Presenters: Donnay Burden, Anna Crowder, Kai Hardy

Latin American Studies
Mentor: Teresa Ko

2-2:50 p.m.

Bonner Presentations
Bomberger Auditorium, 2-2:50 p.m.

Kelly Johnson, Katherine Avetta, Haley Brush, Danielle Kritz, Maureen Lannon, Devayu Parikh, Lloyd Wilson, Angela UprightBonnerBonner Senior Presentations of Learning - Part 2

Bonner Senior Presentations of Learning - Part 2

2-2:50 p.m. Bomberger Auditorium

Presenters: Kelly Johnson, Katherine Avetta, Haley Brush, Danielle Kritz, Maureen Lannon, Devayu Parikh, Lloyd Wilson, Angela Upright

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Business & Economics Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 2-2:50 p.m.

Alicia BakerApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Alicia Baker

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Mark DoughertyApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Mark Dougherty

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Nicholas FordApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Nicholas Ford

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Noah KimelheimApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Noah Kimelheim

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Thomas KoziorApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Thomas Kozior

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Albert MaganaApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Albert Magana

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Ryan MolyneauxApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Ryan Molyneaux

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Kennedi MonteithApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Kennedi Monteith

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Timo MuroApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Timo Muro

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Connor NewlinApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Connor Newlin

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Nick PinhoApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Nick Pinho

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Gianna PownallApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Gianna Pownall

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Timothy RafterApplied Economics

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Timothy Rafter

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle and Andrew Economopoulos

Chemistry Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 2-2:50 p.m.

Allison ArinagaChemistryPyrazine-modified cyanoferrate complexes for the photocatalytic reduction of CO2

Pyrazine-modified cyanoferrate complexes for the photocatalytic reduction of CO2

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Allison Arinaga

Chemistry
Mentor: Brian Pfennig

Ethan HaldemanChemistryChemCam Calibration of Boron Abundance on Mars

ChemCam Calibration of Boron Abundance on Mars

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Ethan Haldeman

Chemistry
Mentor: Mark Ellison

Jessica McFarlandChemistryThe Interference of Carboxylate-Functionalized Carbon Nanotubes with Protein Concentration Assays

The Interference of Carboxylate-Functionalized Carbon Nanotubes with Protein Concentration Assays

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jessica McFarland

Chemistry
Mentor: Christopher Dieni

Cody HergenrotherChemistryAnalysis of Ionic Transport In Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

Analysis of Ionic Transport In Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Cody Hergenrother

Chemistry
Mentor: Mark Ellison

Brian VanDykeChemistryCopper Binding and Reactivity of de novo Designed Due Ferri Single Chain (DFsc) Protein Variants

Copper Binding and Reactivity of de novo Designed Due Ferri Single Chain (DFsc) Protein Variants

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Brian VanDyke

Chemistry
Mentor: Amanda Reig

Michael EspositoChemistrySynthesis of Asymmetric Trimer

Synthesis of Asymmetric Trimer

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Michael Esposito

Chemistry
Mentor: Brian Pfennig

Nerica Normil, Bianca Gualtieri, Brody Johnson, Amy Lee, Codi YhapChemistryUsing PEG-modified Graphene Oxide to Deliver Tetracycline in Escherichia coli

Using PEG-modified Graphene Oxide to Deliver Tetracycline in Escherichia coli

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Nerica Normil, Bianca Gualtieri, Brody Johnson, Amy Lee, Codi Yhap

Chemistry
Mentor: Mark Ellison

ENV Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 2-2:50 p.m.

Mia Belmont, Alexandra Nigro, Carla Maccaroni, Evan Hunt, Joshua Hoffman, Robert BandstraEnvironmental StudiesCentral Perkiomen Valley Park GIS Project

Central Perkiomen Valley Park GIS Project

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Mia Belmont, Alexandra Nigro, Carla Maccaroni, Evan Hunt, Joshua Hoffman, Robert Bandstra

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Tristan Ashcroft

Emily van Mulbregt, Heath Hidlay, Sebastian Khidhayir-Greco, Alana Lorraine, Brian MeilingerEnvironmental StudiesApplications of QGIS to Analyze Tree Plantings

Applications of QGIS to Analyze Tree Plantings

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Emily van Mulbregt, Heath Hidlay, Sebastian Khidhayir-Greco, Alana Lorraine, Brian Meilinger

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Tristan Ashcroft

Carolyn ConollyEnvironmental StudiesDon't Just "Dump and Run": 2018 Sustainable Move-Out

Don't Just "Dump and Run": 2018 Sustainable Move-Out

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Carolyn Conolly

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Leah Joseph

Victor FernandezEnvironmental StudiesA Quantitative Analysis of Foraging in the Philadelphia Metropolitan Area

A Quantitative Analysis of Foraging in the Philadelphia Metropolitan Area

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Victor Fernandez

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Patrick Hurley

Corey MarkovitchEnvironmental StudiesGIS analysis of the 2015 Hunsberger tree planting

GIS analysis of the 2015 Hunsberger tree planting

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Corey Markovitch

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Tristan Ashcroft

Carla Maccaroni, Robert BandstraEnvironmental StudiesDon't Waste the Waste: Composting of Food Scraps from Ursinus College

Don't Waste the Waste: Composting of Food Scraps from Ursinus College

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Carla Maccaroni, Robert Bandstra

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Leah Joseph

Neuroscience Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 2-2:50 p.m.

Remi JanicotNeuroscienceInvestigating Slitrk2 binding partners in nervous system development

Investigating Slitrk2 binding partners in nervous system development

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Remi Janicot

Neuroscience
Mentor: Jennifer Round

Lisa Grous, Jillian Casarella, Rachel Raucci, Mary Brodowski, Spencer Collopy, Rachel Dunne, Samantha Hunt, Tatyanna Neumann, Sinead O'Callaghan, Jennifer Pastorino, Thanh Phan, Gabrielle Simonetti, Marisa WaiteNeuroscienceExamination of Neurocorrelates of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury in Young Adults

Examination of Neurocorrelates of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury in Young Adults

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Lisa Grous, Jillian Casarella, Rachel Raucci, Mary Brodowski, Spencer Collopy, Rachel Dunne, Samantha Hunt, Tatyanna Neumann, Sinead O'Callaghan, Jennifer Pastorino, Thanh Phan, Gabrielle Simonetti, Marisa Waite

Neuroscience
Mentor: Joel Bish

Tyler OakesNeuroscienceThe Citicoline Brain Injury Treatment

The Citicoline Brain Injury Treatment

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Tyler Oakes

Neuroscience
Mentor: Joel Bish

Lauren D'Ortona, Theresa Mowad, Katrina RaichleNeuroscienceInvestigation of cognitive and behavioral deficits resulting from prenatal alcohol exposure in a new strain of outbred mice

Investigation of cognitive and behavioral deficits resulting from prenatal alcohol exposure in a new strain of outbred mice

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Lauren D'Ortona, Theresa Mowad, Katrina Raichle

Neuroscience
Mentor: Carlita Favero

Dylan AmmonsNeuroscienceCharacterization of the Microglial Cell Population in Ambystoma mexicanum

Characterization of the Microglial Cell Population in Ambystoma mexicanum

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Dylan Ammons

Neuroscience
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Mark Nagy, Heather BrubakerNeuroscienceA mammalian model of prenatal ethanol exposure indicates increased anxiety and improved spatial memory

A mammalian model of prenatal ethanol exposure indicates increased anxiety and improved spatial memory

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Mark Nagy, Heather Brubaker

Neuroscience
Mentor: Lauren Makuch

Jill LawrenceNeurosciencePersistent Neurobehavioral Traits in a Mouse Model of Prenatal Ethanol Exposure

Persistent Neurobehavioral Traits in a Mouse Model of Prenatal Ethanol Exposure

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jill Lawrence

Neuroscience
Mentor: Lauren Makuch and Carlita Favero

Physics Poster Presentations
Fieldhouse, 2-2:50 p.m.

Chase StinePhysicsPencil Beam measurements of the GRETINA gamma ray tracking array

Pencil Beam measurements of the GRETINA gamma ray tracking array

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Chase Stine

Physics
Mentor: Lewis Riley

Brittani SchnablePhysicsCharacterization and Crystallization Properties of Zinc Bismuth Borate Glass

Characterization and Crystallization Properties of Zinc Bismuth Borate Glass

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Brittani Schnable

Physics
Mentor: Casey Schwarz

Art and Art History Presentations
Olin 101, 2-2:50 p.m.

Emma OlshanArt and Art HistoryAltered Perception: Reducing Reality to Abstraction

Altered Perception: Reducing Reality to Abstraction

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Emma Olshan

Art and Art History
Mentor: Deborah Barkun

Rebeca TorruellaArt and Art HistoryThe Jibaro and the Gag Law: Printmaking as a Tool to Preserve Puerto Rican Culture

The Jibaro and the Gag Law: Printmaking as a Tool to Preserve Puerto Rican Culture

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Rebeca Torruella

Art and Art History
Mentor: David Aipperspach, Deborah Barkun

Yanlin LiArt and Art HistoryThe Theme of Female Hysteria in Pipilotti Rist's "I'm Not The Girl Who Misses Much"

The Theme of Female Hysteria in Pipilotti Rist's "I'm Not The Girl Who Misses Much"

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Yanlin Li

Art and Art History
Mentor: Deborah Barkun

HEP Presentations
Olin 102, 2-2:50 p.m.

Hannah LockeHealth and Exercise PhysiologyThe Impact of Wnt Deletion in Macrophages on Skeletal Muscle Repair in Mice

The Impact of Wnt Deletion in Macrophages on Skeletal Muscle Repair in Mice

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Hannah Locke

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

Patrick Rafferty, Brittany GasserHealth and Exercise PhysiologyThe Effects of Wnt Deletion in Macrophages on Angiogenesis in MIce

The Effects of Wnt Deletion in Macrophages on Angiogenesis in MIce

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenters: Patrick Rafferty, Brittany Gasser

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

Samantha KeoonelaHealth and Exercise PhysiologyInfluence of Wnt Proteins following on Endothelial Monolayer Permeability

Influence of Wnt Proteins following on Endothelial Monolayer Permeability

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Samantha Keoonela

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

Anthro/Soc Presentation
Olin 103, 2-2:50 p.m.

Carter TimonSociologyGay and Straight, Face-to-Face: At the Intersection of Masculinity and Sexuality

Gay and Straight, Face-to-Face: At the Intersection of Masculinity and Sexuality

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Carter Timon

Sociology
Mentor: Jasmine Harris

Athletics and Study Abroad Presentations
Olin 107, 2-2:50 p.m.

Casey Derella, Marcus Wagner & Bridget WinayAthleticsA Year to Reflect On: UC Athletic Department Success

A Year to Reflect On: UC Athletic Department Success

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 107

Presenters: Casey Derella, Marcus Wagner & Bridget Winay

Athletics
Mentor: Margaret White & Erin Stroble

Brandon CareyStudy AbroadStudying Abroad in Hong Kong: Why Ursinus Should Send More Students to Lingnan University

Studying Abroad in Hong Kong: Why Ursinus Should Send More Students to Lingnan University

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 107

Presenter: Brandon Carey

Study Abroad
Mentor: Paula Alvarez

Creative Writing Performance
Olin 108, 2-2:50 p.m.

Sarah Gow, Mara Koren, Paige Szmodis, Jen Joseph, Courtney DuChene, Rae Hodenfield, Robert Wilf, Chiara DeMelfi, Albert Hahn, Kara Travis, Lauren ToscanoCreative WritingLiterary Society

Literary Society

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Sarah Gow, Mara Koren, Paige Szmodis, Jen Joseph, Courtney DuChene, Rae Hodenfield, Robert Wilf, Chiara DeMelfi, Albert Hahn, Kara Travis, Lauren Toscano

Creative Writing
Mentor: Jon Volkmer

French Presentations
Olin 201, 2-2:50 p.m.

Morgan CopeFrenchConfession Without Cleansing: Becoming Your Sin In Vinh L. by Linda Lê

Confession Without Cleansing: Becoming Your Sin In Vinh L. by Linda Lê

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Morgan Cope

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Adam DykieFrenchLooking at the theme of "reconnaissance," or recognition, in "Un Coup d'État" by Guy de Maupassant

Looking at the theme of "reconnaissance," or recognition, in "Un Coup d'État" by Guy de Maupassant

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Adam Dykie

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Faraha RathodFrenchUsing the Laws of Religion to One's Advantage in Nadine Moknèche's Viva L'Aldjérie

Using the Laws of Religion to One's Advantage in Nadine Moknèche's Viva L'Aldjérie

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Faraha Rathod

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Afro-Latin America Panel II
Olin 303, 2-2:50 p.m.

Amanda Steyaert, Jessica Vadaketh, Susie Zelaya-RiveraLatin American StudiesAfro-Latin American Experiences

Afro-Latin American Experiences

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 303

Presenters: Amanda Steyaert, Jessica Vadaketh, Susie Zelaya-Rivera

Latin American Studies
Mentor: Teresa Ko

3 p.m.

HEP Honors Theses
Kaleidoscope 207, 3 p.m.

Tia WisdoHEPComparison of the Effects of 4 Weeks of Circuit vs Resistance Training on Cardiovascular Health and Fitness Levels in Adults

Comparison of the Effects of 4 Weeks of Circuit vs Resistance Training on Cardiovascular Health and Fitness Levels in Adults

3 p.m. Kaleidoscope 207

Presenter: Tia Wisdo

HEP
Mentor:

Avery PerezHEPVascular Health and Fitness Levels in Metabolically Healthy and Unhealthy Obesity

Vascular Health and Fitness Levels in Metabolically Healthy and Unhealthy Obesity

3 p.m. Kaleidoscope 207

Presenter: Avery Perez

HEP
Mentor:

Allyson GettyHEPVascular Effects of Four-Week Functional and Resistance Exercise Training Programs

Vascular Effects of Four-Week Functional and Resistance Exercise Training Programs

3 p.m. Kaleidoscope 207

Presenter: Allyson Getty

HEP
Mentor:

French Honors Thesis
Olin 108, 3 p.m.

Michael EspositoFrenchLa Création du monde: voix féminines et identités transnationales dans la littérature beur et la littérature pied-noir

La Création du monde: voix féminines et identités transnationales dans la littérature beur et la littérature pied-noir

3 p.m. Olin 108

Presenter: Michael Esposito

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Philosophy and Anthro/Soc Honors Thesis
Olin 205, 3 p.m.

Michelle ThiryPhilosophy and Anthro/SocA Defense of a Change in the Legal Standard of Rape from Consent to Coercion

A Defense of a Change in the Legal Standard of Rape from Consent to Coercion

3 p.m. Olin 205

Presenter: Michelle Thiry

Philosophy and Anthro/Soc
Mentor: Kelly Sorensen and Jonathan Clark

English and Creative Writing Honors Theses
Olin 303, 3 p.m.

Lauren Geiger, EnglishWho Steers the Ship?: Ecocriticism, Geopolitics, and John Gower's Confessio Amantis

Who Steers the Ship?: Ecocriticism, Geopolitics, and John Gower's Confessio Amantis

3 p.m. Olin 303

Presenters: Lauren Geiger,

English
Mentor: Kara McShane

Mara Koren, Creative WritingFaces Bright With Relief: Essays On Growing Up

Faces Bright With Relief: Essays On Growing Up

3 p.m. Olin 303

Presenters: Mara Koren,

Creative Writing
Mentor: Jon Volkmer

Brian Thomas, EnglishRe-Thinking Carson McCullers in the 21st Century

Re-Thinking Carson McCullers in the 21st Century

3 p.m. Olin 303

Presenters: Brian Thomas,

English
Mentor: Meredith Goldsmith

Physics Honors Thesis and Awards Event
Pfahler 109, 3 p.m.

Jacob PaulPhysicsPhysics Honors Presentation and Awards Event

Physics Honors Presentation and Awards Event

3 p.m. Pfahler 109

Presenter: Jacob Paul

Physics
Mentor: Tom Carroll

Biology Honors Theses
Pfahler Musser Auditorium, 3 p.m.

Dylan StephensBiologyIdentification of the lz4 suppressor of pam-1 and the role of suppressors in polarity establishment in single-cell C. elegans embryos

Identification of the lz4 suppressor of pam-1 and the role of suppressors in polarity establishment in single-cell C. elegans embryos

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Dylan Stephens

Biology
Mentor:

Usman BaqaiBiologyIdentifying an Intracellular Binding Partner for the Synaptic Adhesion Protein Slitrk2

Identifying an Intracellular Binding Partner for the Synaptic Adhesion Protein Slitrk2

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Usman Baqai

Biology
Mentor:

Joshua StrakaBiologyExamining the Phagocytic Activity of HIV-1 Tat exposed Microglia: Possible Chemokine Receptor Activation

Examining the Phagocytic Activity of HIV-1 Tat exposed Microglia: Possible Chemokine Receptor Activation

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Joshua Straka

Biology
Mentor:

Marcus WagnerBiologyEffects of Multiple Pregnancies on the Murine Heart: Are changes in pregnancy induced cardiac function exacerbated after multiple pregnancies?

Effects of Multiple Pregnancies on the Murine Heart: Are changes in pregnancy induced cardiac function exacerbated after multiple pregnancies?

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Marcus Wagner

Biology
Mentor:

Robin AlsherBiologyIdentification of the lz5 suppressor of pam-1 in C. elegans

Identification of the lz5 suppressor of pam-1 in C. elegans

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Robin Alsher

Biology
Mentor:

Psychology Honors Theses
Thomas 324, 3 p.m.

Jillian CasarellaPsychologyExamination of Neurocorrelates of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury in Young Adults

Examination of Neurocorrelates of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury in Young Adults

3 p.m. Thomas 324

Presenter: Jillian Casarella

Psychology
Mentor: Joel Bish

Samantha StraughnPsychologySelf-Concept Clarity as a Moderator of the Associations between Self-Change and Adjustment

Self-Concept Clarity as a Moderator of the Associations between Self-Change and Adjustment

3 p.m. Thomas 324

Presenter: Samantha Straughn

Psychology
Mentor: Brent Mattingly

History Honors Thesis
Unity House, 3 p.m.

Ella McGillHistoryPearl of Africa: Condemnation and Celebration in Uganda

Pearl of Africa: Condemnation and Celebration in Uganda

3 p.m. Unity House

Presenter: Ella McGill

History
Mentor: Ed Onaci

4-5 p.m.

Exhibition Reception
Berman Museum, 4-5 p.m.

Tony Alvarez, Alex Birnbrauer, Mattie Egerter, Caylon Fowlkes, Mary Haugh, Dayna Honrychs, Crystal Ngoje, Emma Olshan, Kayla Sallada, Sophie Snapp, Rebeca Torruella, Breanna Tyrell, Aubrey Basla, Kate Bormann, Teddi Caputo, Mario Heitman, Yanlin Li, Oriah Lopez, Kayla O'Mahony, Sonny Rimler, Sarah Wilbert, Sydney CopeArt and Art HistoryAnnual Student Art Exhibition 2017 - New Work by Art Majors and Minors

Annual Student Art Exhibition 2017 - New Work by Art Majors and Minors

4-5 p.m. Berman Museum

Presenters: Tony Alvarez, Alex Birnbrauer, Mattie Egerter, Caylon Fowlkes, Mary Haugh, Dayna Honrychs, Crystal Ngoje, Emma Olshan, Kayla Sallada, Sophie Snapp, Rebeca Torruella, Breanna Tyrell, Aubrey Basla, Kate Bormann, Teddi Caputo, Mario Heitman, Yanlin Li, Oriah Lopez, Kayla O'Mahony, Sonny Rimler, Sarah Wilbert, Sydney Cope

Art and Art History
Mentor:

Kate Bormann, Shelby Bryant, Shannon Byrne, Teddi Caputo, Mattie Egerter, Morgan Larese, Annie Rus, Sophie Snapp, Dani Statuti, Sarah WilbertMuseum StudiesStudent-Curated Exhibition - Natessa Amin: Dancing on the Water Tank

Student-Curated Exhibition - Natessa Amin: Dancing on the Water Tank

4-5 p.m. Berman Museum

Presenters: Kate Bormann, Shelby Bryant, Shannon Byrne, Teddi Caputo, Mattie Egerter, Morgan Larese, Annie Rus, Sophie Snapp, Dani Statuti, Sarah Wilbert

Museum Studies
Mentor:

Business & Economics Event
Olin 108, 4-5 p.m.

Finance ScholarsApplied EconomicsInvestment Research Presentation

Investment Research Presentation

4-5 p.m. Olin 108

Presenter: Finance Scholars

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

5-6 p.m.

Creative Writing
Olin Auditorium, 5-6 p.m.

Zooey Cox, Haley Brush, Brandon Carey, Lauren Graham, Rae Hodenfield, Giselle Horrell, Kevin Moore, Briana Mullan, Emily Shue, Sam Straughn, and Kara TravisCreative WritingCreative Writing Capstone: Sweet Teeth

Creative Writing Capstone: Sweet Teeth

5-6 p.m. Olin Auditorium

Presenters: Zooey Cox, Haley Brush, Brandon Carey, Lauren Graham, Rae Hodenfield, Giselle Horrell, Kevin Moore, Briana Mullan, Emily Shue, Sam Straughn, and Kara Travis

Creative Writing
Mentor: Anna Maria Hong

7-9 p.m.

Business & Economics Event
Pfahler Musser Auditorium, 7-9 p.m.

Finance Scholars & InvestmentsApplied EconomicsCFA Ethics Challenge

CFA Ethics Challenge

7-9 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Finance Scholars & Investments

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Details