Research and Creative Projects

All Offices & Services

CoSA Schedule by Subject

Wednesday and Thursday, April 18-19, 2018

CoSA schedule options:

Schedule of Presentations

Presentations are on Thursday unless otherwise noted.
Click on an entry for details.

American Studies

Gwendolyn Franklin1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 103
The Death Rattle of West Virginia: The Interlocking Relationship Between the Coal Industry, the Opioid Epidemic and the Rise of Trump

The Death Rattle of West Virginia: The Interlocking Relationship Between the Coal Industry, the Opioid Epidemic and the Rise of Trump

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Gwendolyn Franklin

American Studies
Mentor: Jasmine Harris

Anthropology and Sociology

Megan Burns4-5:00 p.m.
Bomberger 202
Where Trying to Conceive becomes a Community Effort: An Analysis of Online Infertility Forums

Where Trying to Conceive becomes a Community Effort: An Analysis of Online Infertility Forums

4-5:00 p.m. Bomberger 202

Presenter: Megan Burns

Anthropology and Sociology
Mentor: Lauren Wynne

Applied Economics

Dionis K. Kergides10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Mergers & Acquisitions In Private Equity

Mergers & Acquisitions In Private Equity

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Dionis K. Kergides

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Dillon DiCiurcio10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Revolutionizing Banking: How the Bubble Surrounding Bitcoin Has the Technology to eliminate Modern Banking

Revolutionizing Banking: How the Bubble Surrounding Bitcoin Has the Technology to eliminate Modern Banking

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Dillon DiCiurcio

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andre Economopoulos

Barron A. Natelli10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Where Should You Put Your Hard Earned Money?

Where Should You Put Your Hard Earned Money?

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Barron A. Natelli

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Aileen P. BeVard10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
What Does The Future Hold For Apple?

What Does The Future Hold For Apple?

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Aileen P. BeVard

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Matt DeBerardinis10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Donald Trump Election: Stock Market Bust or Boom?

Donald Trump Election: Stock Market Bust or Boom?

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Matt DeBerardinis

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andre Economopoulos

Rachel I. Hyman10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Determinants of Home Builder Profitability Across Economic Cycles

Determinants of Home Builder Profitability Across Economic Cycles

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Rachel I. Hyman

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Jared Collins10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
The Effect of Inflation on Bank Profitability

The Effect of Inflation on Bank Profitability

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jared Collins

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andre Economopoulos

Alexander W. Skyrm10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Impact of China Monetary Policy On U.S. Stocks Since The Great Recession

Impact of China Monetary Policy On U.S. Stocks Since The Great Recession

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Alexander W. Skyrm

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Brian Rafferty10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Impact of Super Bowl Advertising on Stock Prices

Impact of Super Bowl Advertising on Stock Prices

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Brian Rafferty

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Brendan M. Werner10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
The Great Moderation and Future Bond Risk Premiums

The Great Moderation and Future Bond Risk Premiums

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Brendan M. Werner

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Alex Arhontoulis10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Do Actively Manage ETFs Outperform the market and No Load Mutual Funds?

Do Actively Manage ETFs Outperform the market and No Load Mutual Funds?

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Alex Arhontoulis

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andre Economopoulos

Carl P. Christoph10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Determinants Of Bitcoin Prices

Determinants Of Bitcoin Prices

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Carl P. Christoph

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Andrew Dalessandro10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
"Does the escalation of housing prices influence investors in the stock market?"

"Does the escalation of housing prices influence investors in the stock market?"

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Andrew Dalessandro

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andre Economopoulos

Joshua T. Gorton11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
How Effective Is Free Cash Flow In Predicting Stock Prices?

How Effective Is Free Cash Flow In Predicting Stock Prices?

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Joshua T. Gorton

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Jillian Falduto11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Identifying Speculative Asset Bubbles

Identifying Speculative Asset Bubbles

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jillian Falduto

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Jonathan Gerhartz11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
The Capital Structure Story for the Life of a Technology Firm

The Capital Structure Story for the Life of a Technology Firm

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jonathan Gerhartz

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

John Hansen11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Mass Shootings and their Affect on Domestic Stock Prices

Mass Shootings and their Affect on Domestic Stock Prices

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: John Hansen

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Robert Bacovin11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
The Relative Impact Of Financial Ratios on Stock Prices

The Relative Impact Of Financial Ratios on Stock Prices

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Robert Bacovin

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Timothy Dowd11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Capital Asset Valuation: Tangible & Intangible

Capital Asset Valuation: Tangible & Intangible

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Timothy Dowd

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Etta DiMarco11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
The Effects of Airbnb on the Hotel Industry

The Effects of Airbnb on the Hotel Industry

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Etta DiMarco

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Bryan B. Martin11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Technical Analysis and its Impact on Returns Over the Past Five Years

Technical Analysis and its Impact on Returns Over the Past Five Years

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Bryan B. Martin

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Nicole G. Pupillo11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
How Important Is A Healthy Financial Services Industry To Economic Growth?

How Important Is A Healthy Financial Services Industry To Economic Growth?

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Nicole G. Pupillo

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Brett Wojtkowiak1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Is there a Premium in the Market for Mergers with Tech Firms over Non-Tech firms?

Is there a Premium in the Market for Mergers with Tech Firms over Non-Tech firms?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Brett Wojtkowiak

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Nathan Santarelli1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
What Drives the IPO Market?

What Drives the IPO Market?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Nathan Santarelli

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Joseph LoStracco1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Does Celebrity Endorsements Help a Company's Brand to Grow?

Does Celebrity Endorsements Help a Company's Brand to Grow?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Joseph LoStracco

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Sarah E. Dolan1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Is Climate Change Brewing up Trouble for Coffee Drinkers?

Is Climate Change Brewing up Trouble for Coffee Drinkers?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Sarah E. Dolan

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Mariana A. Arrisueno1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Cryptocurrencies: A New Form of Exchange or a Bubble Waiting to Happen?

Cryptocurrencies: A New Form of Exchange or a Bubble Waiting to Happen?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Mariana A. Arrisueno

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

James J. Gilette1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
How Landing an NFL Franchise Impacts MSA Growth And Banking Activity

How Landing an NFL Franchise Impacts MSA Growth And Banking Activity

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: James J. Gilette

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Brenden S. Steiner1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
President Trump & 'The War On Coal'

President Trump & 'The War On Coal'

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Brenden S. Steiner

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Joyce Zheng1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
What Value Does Mergers Bring?

What Value Does Mergers Bring?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Joyce Zheng

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Christopher M. Tan1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Impact Of Asset Allocation On Total Portfolio Returns

Impact Of Asset Allocation On Total Portfolio Returns

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Christopher M. Tan

Applied Economics
Mentor: Eric Parnell

Zach Quattro1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Does Higher CEO Pay Produce Better Company Performance?

Does Higher CEO Pay Produce Better Company Performance?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Zach Quattro

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

James Hickey1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Obama vs Trump: Which President's Internet Policy had a better Impact on Internet Stock Prices?

Obama vs Trump: Which President's Internet Policy had a better Impact on Internet Stock Prices?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: James Hickey

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Anthony Zinni1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
REITs vs Stock Market Returns

REITs vs Stock Market Returns

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Anthony Zinni

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

Josh Gordon2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Commonwealth Health Internship

Commonwealth Health Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Josh Gordon

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

AJ Dalessandro2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Souder Scenna Accounting Internship

Souder Scenna Accounting Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: AJ Dalessandro

Applied Economics
Mentor: Andrew Economopoulos

John Hansen2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
KGM Gaming Internship

KGM Gaming Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: John Hansen

Applied Economics
Mentor: Rudy Henkel

Johnny Meyers2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Gardner, Pierce & Associates Internship

Gardner, Pierce & Associates Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Johnny Meyers

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle

Nicole Pupillo2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
SEI Investments Internship

SEI Investments Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Nicole Pupillo

Applied Economics
Mentor: Cindy Harris

Evan Cirafesi2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Clairmont, Paciello, and Company Internship

Clairmont, Paciello, and Company Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Evan Cirafesi

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle

Aileen BeVard2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Vector Marketing Internship

Vector Marketing Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Aileen BeVard

Applied Economics
Mentor: Cindy Harris

Carl Christoph2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Logan Capital Management Internship

Logan Capital Management Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Carl Christoph

Applied Economics
Mentor: Cindy Harris

ChenYu Yin2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Nanjing Kangni Mechanical & Electrical Co., Ltd Internship

Nanjing Kangni Mechanical & Electrical Co., Ltd Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: ChenYu Yin

Applied Economics
Mentor: Scott Deacle

Alex Arhontoulis2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
StoneMor L.P. Internship

StoneMor L.P. Internship

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Alex Arhontoulis

Applied Economics
Mentor: Cindy Harris

Art and Art History

Kayla O'Mahony10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 107
Hieronymus Bosch: Captain of the Ship of Fools

Hieronymus Bosch: Captain of the Ship of Fools

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 107

Presenter: Kayla O'Mahony

Art and Art History
Mentor: Cari Freno

Yanlin Li11-11:50 a.m.
Berman Museum
Sigh, Video Installation

Sigh, Video Installation

11-11:50 a.m. Berman Museum

Presenter: Yanlin Li

Art and Art History
Mentor: David Aipperspach

Aubrey Basla, Sarah Wilbert11-11:50 a.m.
Berman Museum
Telling A Story, Or Not

Telling A Story, Or Not

11-11:50 a.m. Berman Museum

Presenters: Aubrey Basla, Sarah Wilbert

Art and Art History
Mentor: Cari Freno

Oriah Lopez11-11:50 a.m.
Berman Museum
Encontrándome

Encontrándome

11-11:50 a.m. Berman Museum

Presenter: Oriah Lopez

Art and Art History
Mentor: Sarah Kaufman

Kayla O'Mahony1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 201
Arts, Ayuda, and Hunting Park

Arts, Ayuda, and Hunting Park

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Kayla O'Mahony

Art and Art History
Mentor: Cari Freno

Art and Art History

Student Artists 4:00-7:00 p.m.
Berman Museum
Annual Student Art Exhibition 2018 - New Work by Art Majors and Minors

Annual Student Art Exhibition 2018 - New Work by Art Majors and Minors

4:00-7:00 p.m. Berman Museum

Presenter: Student Artists

Art and Art History
Mentor:

Athletics

Gabriela Howell, Meghan Lashley, Erin Saybolt, Mikayla Jordan9:30-9:50 a.m.
Olin Plaza
Ursinus College Field Hockey Skills Demonstration

Ursinus College Field Hockey Skills Demonstration

9:30-9:50 a.m. Olin Plaza

Presenters: Gabriela Howell, Meghan Lashley, Erin Saybolt, Mikayla Jordan

Athletics
Mentor: Janelle Benner

Amanda Palladino1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
NCAA Immersion Program

NCAA Immersion Program

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Amanda Palladino

Athletics
Mentor: Erin Stroble

Ryan Hodgdon, 2-2:50 p.m.
Bomberger 228
Ursinus College Golf Team

Ursinus College Golf Team

2-2:50 p.m. Bomberger 228

Presenters: Ryan Hodgdon,

Athletics
Mentor: Wesley Hollis

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Emma Frees, Jake Lachowicz, Reed Meakim, Lauren Novotny, William Boyle11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
The effects of bisphenol (BPA) and BPA structural analogs on metastasis of the MCF-7 breast cancer cell line

The effects of bisphenol (BPA) and BPA structural analogs on metastasis of the MCF-7 breast cancer cell line

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Emma Frees, Jake Lachowicz, Reed Meakim, Lauren Novotny, William Boyle

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts

Lilly McQueen, Julian Schwarz1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Erythromycin-Functionalized Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes for Antibiotic Delivery

Erythromycin-Functionalized Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes for Antibiotic Delivery

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Lilly McQueen, Julian Schwarz

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Anthony Lobo

Brittani Schnable, Amarpreet Kaur, Victoria Ruch, Miriam Thomas1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Characterization of Three Erythromycin-Resistant Enterococcus Strains

Characterization of Three Erythromycin-Resistant Enterococcus Strains

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Brittani Schnable, Amarpreet Kaur, Victoria Ruch, Miriam Thomas

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Anthony Lobo

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Chris Maley, Melanie Lee, Adam Friend, Matthew Douglas10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Isolation and Functional Determination of Unknown Protein 3DL1 Obtained from K. pneumoniae

Isolation and Functional Determination of Unknown Protein 3DL1 Obtained from K. pneumoniae

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Chris Maley, Melanie Lee, Adam Friend, Matthew Douglas

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts, Nathan Scharf

Jordan Carver, Caroline Buckley, Craig Lauer10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Determining the function of protein 3B7F using in silico techniques and enzymatic activity assays

Determining the function of protein 3B7F using in silico techniques and enzymatic activity assays

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Jordan Carver, Caroline Buckley, Craig Lauer

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts, Nathan Scharf

Omar Elghawy, William Luksic, Cora Spurr11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Isolation and Characterization of Unknown Protein 1J6P

Isolation and Characterization of Unknown Protein 1J6P

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Omar Elghawy, William Luksic, Cora Spurr

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts, Nathan Scharf

Audrey Simpson, Sonya Jacobsen, Amelia Goldstein, Lauren Novotny, Hunter Cohen11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
The structural and functional determination of protein 3H04 through In Silico and Wet Lab techniques

The structural and functional determination of protein 3H04 through In Silico and Wet Lab techniques

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Audrey Simpson, Sonya Jacobsen, Amelia Goldstein, Lauren Novotny, Hunter Cohen

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts, Nathan Scharf

Jake Lachowicz, Yusef Ahmed, Elizabeth DeWitt, Emily Bender, Hiyab Hiruy1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
2QRU: What does it do?

2QRU: What does it do?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Jake Lachowicz, Yusef Ahmed, Elizabeth DeWitt, Emily Bender, Hiyab Hiruy

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts, Nathan Scharf

Stephanie Hawkins, Vilajet Kovaci, Nathan Fritzinger, Gunther Druker, Erin Fowler1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Characterization of Protein 3FEQ Through Structural and Biochemical Techniques

Characterization of Protein 3FEQ Through Structural and Biochemical Techniques

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Stephanie Hawkins, Vilajet Kovaci, Nathan Fritzinger, Gunther Druker, Erin Fowler

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Roberts, Nathan Scharf

Biology

Jacob Heimbaugh10-10:50 a.m.
Bomberger 306
Effects of Dam Removal on Stream Health and Macroinvertebrate Populations in Darby Creek, Upper Darby, Pennsylvania

Effects of Dam Removal on Stream Health and Macroinvertebrate Populations in Darby Creek, Upper Darby, Pennsylvania

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 306

Presenter: Jacob Heimbaugh

Biology
Mentor: Kate Goddard

Danielle Uibel10-10:50 a.m.
Bomberger 306
Investigation of the pam-1 suppressor lz5 and its role in polarity establishment of single cell C. elegans embryos

Investigation of the pam-1 suppressor lz5 and its role in polarity establishment of single cell C. elegans embryos

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 306

Presenter: Danielle Uibel

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Lyczak

Yusef Ahmed, Richard Wike11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Can the yeast Ribosome-Associated Complex chaperones Zuo1 and Ssz1 be functionally replaced with their human homologs Mpp11 and Hsp70L1?

Can the yeast Ribosome-Associated Complex chaperones Zuo1 and Ssz1 be functionally replaced with their human homologs Mpp11 and Hsp70L1?

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Yusef Ahmed, Richard Wike

Biology
Mentor: Dale Cameron

Thomas Tessitore, Jessica Taddeo, Hiyab Hiruy11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Understanding the Function of the Chaperone Protein Zuo1 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Understanding the Function of the Chaperone Protein Zuo1 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Thomas Tessitore, Jessica Taddeo, Hiyab Hiruy

Biology
Mentor: Dale Cameron

Christopher Maley, Samantha Garritano11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Forage Species-Specific Effects on Soil in the Whittaker Environmental Research Station

Forage Species-Specific Effects on Soil in the Whittaker Environmental Research Station

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Christopher Maley, Samantha Garritano

Biology
Mentor: Dale Cameron

Alex Bailey, Gabriella Altmire11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Relationship of wolf spider (Pardosa spp.) and Bembidion spp. activity levels to temperature in central Sweden

Relationship of wolf spider (Pardosa spp.) and Bembidion spp. activity levels to temperature in central Sweden

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Alex Bailey, Gabriella Altmire

Biology
Mentor: Cory Straub

Allison Lubczanski, John Runk11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Isolation & Identification of Novel Thermophiles with Amylolytic and Proteolytic Abilities from Compost

Isolation & Identification of Novel Thermophiles with Amylolytic and Proteolytic Abilities from Compost

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Allison Lubczanski, John Runk

Biology
Mentor: Anthony Lobo

Kirk Cherneskie, Brian Mitchell11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Assessing the soil organic matter building potential of conventional and organic vegetable production systems

Assessing the soil organic matter building potential of conventional and organic vegetable production systems

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Kirk Cherneskie, Brian Mitchell

Biology
Mentor: Denise Finney

Cailey Sanchez, Avery Sicher, Jordene Downer, Erin Mathews, Lex Lehr11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Analyzing Sex Differences in a Mouse Model of Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD)

Analyzing Sex Differences in a Mouse Model of Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (FASD)

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Cailey Sanchez, Avery Sicher, Jordene Downer, Erin Mathews, Lex Lehr

Biology
Mentor: Carlita Favero

Jaclyn Jordan11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Single and multiple pregnancy induced cardiac hypertrophy and the morphological changes of cardiac muscle cells

Single and multiple pregnancy induced cardiac hypertrophy and the morphological changes of cardiac muscle cells

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jaclyn Jordan

Biology
Mentor: Beth Bailey

Ethan Kabel, AJ Belville, Salone Singh11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Rescue of wee-1.3 RNAi induced sterility by pam-1 mutation in C. elegans

Rescue of wee-1.3 RNAi induced sterility by pam-1 mutation in C. elegans

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Ethan Kabel, AJ Belville, Salone Singh

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Lyczak

Gabrielle Lomanto, Vilajet Kovaci, Emily Bender11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Introduction of Tryptophan near G4DFsc binding site may Increase Binding Affinity

Introduction of Tryptophan near G4DFsc binding site may Increase Binding Affinity

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Gabrielle Lomanto, Vilajet Kovaci, Emily Bender

Biology
Mentor: Morgan Cousins

Zana Lee, Angela Hong11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
SNP mapping to identify the location of suppressors of pam-1 in C. elegans.

SNP mapping to identify the location of suppressors of pam-1 in C. elegans.

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Zana Lee, Angela Hong

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Lyczak

Elizabeth Wolosin, Brian Mitchell11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Investigation of pam-1 suppressors, lz4 and lz5, and their effects on polarity establishment

Investigation of pam-1 suppressors, lz4 and lz5, and their effects on polarity establishment

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Elizabeth Wolosin, Brian Mitchell

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Lyczak

Sarah Dolan, Emma Togba, Yoon-jung Kim, Nyrobi Barnes11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Examining Cytoskeletal Proteins and Phagocytic Activity of HIV-1 Tat Exposed Microglia

Examining Cytoskeletal Proteins and Phagocytic Activity of HIV-1 Tat Exposed Microglia

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Sarah Dolan, Emma Togba, Yoon-jung Kim, Nyrobi Barnes

Biology
Mentor: Jennifer King

Sabrina Doherty, Mary Fuchs, Matthew Fontanese, Matthew Kenwood, Ian Johnson, Travis Venables, Caroline Powell, Sabrina Doherty, Natasha Mark11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Is Pollution Driving Evolution?

Is Pollution Driving Evolution?

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Sabrina Doherty, Mary Fuchs, Matthew Fontanese, Matthew Kenwood, Ian Johnson, Travis Venables, Caroline Powell, Sabrina Doherty, Natasha Mark

Biology
Mentor: Kate Goddard

Hunter Cohen, Jenna Severa, Linda McIntyre, Ryley Bennett11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
An Exploratory study of Sox2 Expression in the Early Stages of Ambystoma mexicanum

An Exploratory study of Sox2 Expression in the Early Stages of Ambystoma mexicanum

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Hunter Cohen, Jenna Severa, Linda McIntyre, Ryley Bennett

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Joon Son, Min Son11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Axon Regeneration of Spinal Nerves in Abystoma mexicanum

Axon Regeneration of Spinal Nerves in Abystoma mexicanum

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Joon Son, Min Son

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Melanie Lee, Amanda Srinivasan, Justin Martinez, Allysen Henriksen11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
The microglial morphological response in adult vs juvenile Ambystoma Mexicanum

The microglial morphological response in adult vs juvenile Ambystoma Mexicanum

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Melanie Lee, Amanda Srinivasan, Justin Martinez, Allysen Henriksen

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Andrew Voyack, Caroline Buckley, Adam Friend, Jamie Casseus11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Study of Microglia Cell Activity Following Spinal Cord Injury in Ambystoma mexicanum

Study of Microglia Cell Activity Following Spinal Cord Injury in Ambystoma mexicanum

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Andrew Voyack, Caroline Buckley, Adam Friend, Jamie Casseus

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Gunther Druker11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Analysis of Manganese Concentration in Plant Leaves

Analysis of Manganese Concentration in Plant Leaves

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Gunther Druker

Biology
Mentor: Denise Finney

Joseph Cammarano11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Reduced predation of Potato Leafhoppers by Minute Pirate Bugs in PLH-Resistant Cultivar of Alfalfa

Reduced predation of Potato Leafhoppers by Minute Pirate Bugs in PLH-Resistant Cultivar of Alfalfa

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Joseph Cammarano

Biology
Mentor: Cory Straub

William Foss2-2:50 p.m.
Bomberger 306
Effect of Age on The Spinal Cord Regeneration of Ambystoma mexicanum

Effect of Age on The Spinal Cord Regeneration of Ambystoma mexicanum

2-2:50 p.m. Bomberger 306

Presenter: William Foss

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Melanie Lee, Suzanne Angermeier, Jonathan Monkemeyer, Alfredo2-2:50 p.m.
Bomberger 306
Studying the diversity of animals in Costa Rica through Bio 320

Studying the diversity of animals in Costa Rica through Bio 320

2-2:50 p.m. Bomberger 306

Presenters: Melanie Lee, Suzanne Angermeier, Jonathan Monkemeyer, Alfredo

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Adam Dykie3 p.m.
Pfahler Musser Auditorium
Assessing Sox2 Expression in the Spinal Cord of Ambystoma mexicanum During Single and Multiple Regenerations

Assessing Sox2 Expression in the Spinal Cord of Ambystoma mexicanum During Single and Multiple Regenerations

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Adam Dykie

Biology
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Jordyn Karliner3 p.m.
Pfahler Musser Auditorium
Investigating the role of Slitrk2 in Embryonic Neurogenesis

Investigating the role of Slitrk2 in Embryonic Neurogenesis

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Jordyn Karliner

Biology
Mentor: Jennifer Round

Rachel Weil3 p.m.
Pfahler Musser Auditorium
Contractility of the Murine Heart: Are changes in pregnancy-induced cardiac function exacerbated after two pregnancies?

Contractility of the Murine Heart: Are changes in pregnancy-induced cardiac function exacerbated after two pregnancies?

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Rachel Weil

Biology
Mentor: Beth Bailey

Dorothy Benton3 p.m.
Pfahler Musser Auditorium
Identification and Phenotypic Analysis of the lz5 suppressor of the pam-1 mutation in C. elegans

Identification and Phenotypic Analysis of the lz5 suppressor of the pam-1 mutation in C. elegans

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Dorothy Benton

Biology
Mentor: Rebecca Lyczak

Ben Allwein3 p.m.
Pfahler Musser Auditorium
Prion Protein Aggregation in Yeast: Molecular and Cellular Implications

Prion Protein Aggregation in Yeast: Molecular and Cellular Implications

3 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Ben Allwein

Biology
Mentor: Dale Cameron

Bonner, UCARE Fellows

Stephanie Hawkins10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Stephanie Hawkins

Bonner, UCARE Fellows
Mentor: Katie Turek

Codi Yhap10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Codi Yhap

Bonner, UCARE Fellows
Mentor: Katie Turek

Bonner

Roseangela Hartford10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Roseangela Hartford

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Emily Harris10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Emily Harris

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Wilbert Diaz10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Wilbert Diaz

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Vilajet Kovaci10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Vilajet Kovaci

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Caela Flake10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Caela Flake

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Sophia Gamber10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Sophia Gamber

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Katarina Gereda10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Katarina Gereda

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Noel McCampbell10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Noel McCampbell

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Hannah Merges10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Hannah Merges

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Jasmine Soriano10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jasmine Soriano

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Asuka Watanabe10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Asuka Watanabe

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Allison DeGerlia10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Allison DeGerlia

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Jamir Mallory10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jamir Mallory

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Marcus Mattis10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Marcus Mattis

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Zana Lee10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Zana Lee

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Rachael Carter10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Rachael Carter

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Wilbert Pichardo10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Wilbert Pichardo

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Jessica Vadaketh10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jessica Vadaketh

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Badia Weeks10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Badia Weeks

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Benjamin Allwein10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Benjamin Allwein

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Angela Bey10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Angela Bey

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Emily Thomas10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Emily Thomas

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Temi Olafunmiloye10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Temi Olafunmiloye

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Chase Opperman10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Chase Opperman

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Jordan Orange10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jordan Orange

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Kathryn Bormann10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Kathryn Bormann

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

Ben Allwein, Kathryn Bormann, Rachael Carter, Sophia Gamber, Roseangela Hartford, Temi Olafunmiloye, Jessica Vadaketh, Asuka Watanabe2-2:50 p.m.
Bomberger Auditorium
Bonner Senior Presentations

Bonner Senior Presentations

2-2:50 p.m. Bomberger Auditorium

Presenters: Ben Allwein, Kathryn Bormann, Rachael Carter, Sophia Gamber, Roseangela Hartford, Temi Olafunmiloye, Jessica Vadaketh, Asuka Watanabe

Bonner
Mentor: Christian Rice

CIE

Matt Paulus11-11:50 a.m.
Bomberger 228
CIE Essay Contest Winners

CIE Essay Contest Winners

11-11:50 a.m. Bomberger 228

Presenter: Matt Paulus

CIE
Mentor: Tom Carroll

Shayna Kushner11-11:50 a.m.
Bomberger 228

11-11:50 a.m. Bomberger 228

Presenter: Shayna Kushner

CIE
Mentor:

Thea Pastras11-11:50 a.m.
Bomberger 228

11-11:50 a.m. Bomberger 228

Presenter: Thea Pastras

CIE
Mentor:

Chemistry

Julia Dorsheimer2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Synthesis of an o-aminophenol-based Fluorescent Probe for Monitoring Copper-oxidase Activity

Synthesis of an o-aminophenol-based Fluorescent Probe for Monitoring Copper-oxidase Activity

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Julia Dorsheimer

Chemistry
Mentor: Ryan Walvoord

Michael Esposito, Melissa Hoff2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Next-Nearest-Neighbor Electronic Coupling in a Series of trans-Fe(II)Pt(IV)M(II) Trimers

Next-Nearest-Neighbor Electronic Coupling in a Series of trans-Fe(II)Pt(IV)M(II) Trimers

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Michael Esposito, Melissa Hoff

Chemistry
Mentor: Brian Pfennig

Nerica Normil, Amy Lee, Brody Johnson, Haley O'Malley, Jacyln Zaccaro2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Using PEG-modified Graphene Oxide to Deliver Tetracycline in E. coli

Using PEG-modified Graphene Oxide to Deliver Tetracycline in E. coli

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Nerica Normil, Amy Lee, Brody Johnson, Haley O'Malley, Jacyln Zaccaro

Chemistry
Mentor: Mark Ellison

Omar Elghawy, Yusef Ahmed, Daniel Lippe2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
The Alkylation and Subsequent Smiles Rearrangement of Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives

The Alkylation and Subsequent Smiles Rearrangement of Hydroxycoumarin Derivatives

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Omar Elghawy, Yusef Ahmed, Daniel Lippe

Chemistry
Mentor: Ryan Walvoord

Katherine Bell2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Creation and Characterization of Rubrerythrin and Symerythrin Model Proteins

Creation and Characterization of Rubrerythrin and Symerythrin Model Proteins

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Katherine Bell

Chemistry
Mentor: Amanda Reig

Noel McCampbell, Chris Maley, Ria Rathi, Jordan Carver, Audrey Simpson2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
The Interaction of Escherichia coli with Tetracycline-Functionalized Carbon Nanotubes

The Interaction of Escherichia coli with Tetracycline-Functionalized Carbon Nanotubes

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Noel McCampbell, Chris Maley, Ria Rathi, Jordan Carver, Audrey Simpson

Chemistry
Mentor: Mark Ellison

Sarah Snider Leonhauser2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
A Pyrazine-Modified Cyanoferrate Complex for Carbon Dioxide Reduction to Methanol

A Pyrazine-Modified Cyanoferrate Complex for Carbon Dioxide Reduction to Methanol

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Sarah Snider Leonhauser

Chemistry
Mentor: Brian Pfennig

Creative Writing

Katelyn King, Hannah Grecian, Kirsten Manley, Rebecca Miller, Paige Szmodis, Solana Warner, Julia Crozier-Christy, Ria Rathi, Daniella Statuti, Valerie Osborne, Lisa Nghe11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 107
Advanced Creative Writing Readings

Advanced Creative Writing Readings

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 107

Presenters: Katelyn King, Hannah Grecian, Kirsten Manley, Rebecca Miller, Paige Szmodis, Solana Warner, Julia Crozier-Christy, Ria Rathi, Daniella Statuti, Valerie Osborne, Lisa Nghe

Creative Writing
Mentor: Nzadi Keita

Creative Writing

Robin Gow, Albert Hahn, Kara Travis, Rae Hodenfield, Robert Wilfe, Chiara DeMilfi, Daniel Walker, Liv Walker, Adam Mlodzinksi, Sam Ernest, Jen Joseph, Solana Warner, Paige Szmodis, Madison Bradley, Brandon Carey2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 108
Literary Society Reading

Literary Society Reading

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Robin Gow, Albert Hahn, Kara Travis, Rae Hodenfield, Robert Wilfe, Chiara DeMilfi, Daniel Walker, Liv Walker, Adam Mlodzinksi, Sam Ernest, Jen Joseph, Solana Warner, Paige Szmodis, Madison Bradley, Brandon Carey

Creative Writing
Mentor: Jon Volkmer

Dance

Alexandra Mastrangelo, Angela Bey3:30-4:30 p.m.
Lenfest
Recovery: A process of self-discovery

Recovery: A process of self-discovery

3:30-4:30 p.m. Lenfest

Presenters: Alexandra Mastrangelo, Angela Bey

Dance
Mentor: Karen Clemente

Donnay Burden, Performers (James Daring, Kelsey Jean-Baptiste, Jeniece Butts, Justine Cinalli)3:30-4:30 p.m.
Lenfest
Social Deception

Social Deception

3:30-4:30 p.m. Lenfest

Presenters: Donnay Burden, Performers (James Daring, Kelsey Jean-Baptiste, Jeniece Butts, Justine Cinalli)

Dance
Mentor: Karen Clemente

Kelsey Jean-Baptiste, Danielle Jordan, James Daring, Jeniece Butts, and Justine Cinalli3:30-4:30 p.m.
Lenfest
Remembrance

Remembrance

3:30-4:30 p.m. Lenfest

Presenters: Kelsey Jean-Baptiste, Danielle Jordan, James Daring, Jeniece Butts, and Justine Cinalli

Dance
Mentor: Karen Clemente

UCDC 7:30-9:30 p.m.
Lenfest
Ursinus College Dance Company - Special CoSA Preview Performance

Ursinus College Dance Company - Special CoSA Preview Performance

7:30-9:30 p.m. Lenfest

Presenter: UCDC

Dance
Mentor:

East Asian Studies

Jake Nop11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 101
"To See with Eyes Unclouded:" Shintō, Curses, and Reconciliation in Mononoke Hime

"To See with Eyes Unclouded:" Shintō, Curses, and Reconciliation in Mononoke Hime

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Jake Nop

East Asian Studies
Mentor: Matthew Mizenko

Xinyun Zhang11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 101
Practice Zazen in Japan: A trip to Experience Buddhist Meditation

Practice Zazen in Japan: A trip to Experience Buddhist Meditation

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Xinyun Zhang

East Asian Studies
Mentor: Matthew, Mizenko

Rosendo Lopez-Duran3 p.m.
Olin 102
In the Shadow of Japanese Identity

In the Shadow of Japanese Identity

3 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Rosendo Lopez-Duran

East Asian Studies
Mentor: Matthew Mizenko

English

Valerie Osborne10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 303
Motherhood and the fulfillment of self in Charlotte Brontë's Jane Eyre and Villette

Motherhood and the fulfillment of self in Charlotte Brontë's Jane Eyre and Villette

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 303

Presenter: Valerie Osborne

English
Mentor: Carol Dole

Morgan Kentsbeer10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 303
Fowl Play: Animals in The Canterbury Tales

Fowl Play: Animals in The Canterbury Tales

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 303

Presenter: Morgan Kentsbeer

English
Mentor: Kara McShane

Franklin (Garrison) McCammon, 1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 201
Quantum Physics and Relativity in Lovecraft's Fiction

Quantum Physics and Relativity in Lovecraft's Fiction

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 201

Presenters: Franklin (Garrison) McCammon,

English
Mentor: Diane Amoroso-O'Connor

Joe Makuc, Emily Shue, Kyla Jermin1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 303
Autonomy in Creative Work and Shakespeare

Autonomy in Creative Work and Shakespeare

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 303

Presenters: Joe Makuc, Emily Shue, Kyla Jermin

English
Mentor: Carol Dole

Robin Gow3 p.m.
Olin 303

3 p.m. Olin 303

Presenter: Robin Gow

English
Mentor:

Albert Hahn3 p.m.
Olin 303

3 p.m. Olin 303

Presenter: Albert Hahn

English
Mentor:

Paige Szmodis3 p.m.
Olin 303

3 p.m. Olin 303

Presenter: Paige Szmodis

English
Mentor:

Environmental Studies

Evan Hunt, Tess Beck, Amanda White10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 103
Bears in the Woods: Mapping Personal Attachment to Campus Trees at Ursinus

Bears in the Woods: Mapping Personal Attachment to Campus Trees at Ursinus

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenters: Evan Hunt, Tess Beck, Amanda White

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Patrick Hurley

Jenna Detweiler, Sarah Becker10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 103
Assessing the Potential and Activated Material Uses of Philadelphia's Urban Forests Harvested by Foragers

Assessing the Potential and Activated Material Uses of Philadelphia's Urban Forests Harvested by Foragers

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenters: Jenna Detweiler, Sarah Becker

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Patrick Hurley

Shawn Waldron, Nicolas Kirk11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 103
What types of Topography are best fitted for retention basins?

What types of Topography are best fitted for retention basins?

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenters: Shawn Waldron, Nicolas Kirk

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Tristan Ashcroft

Katrina O'Donnell, Phoebe Shoap11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 103
Using ArcMap for Stream Health: An Analysis of the Skippack Watershed

Using ArcMap for Stream Health: An Analysis of the Skippack Watershed

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenters: Katrina O'Donnell, Phoebe Shoap

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Tristan Ashcroft

Catherine Buczek11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 103
Analysis Of Pollution Sources In The Upper Skippack Drainage Area Using ArcGIS Software: A Case Study Of Land Use Types And Their Impact On Water Quality

Analysis Of Pollution Sources In The Upper Skippack Drainage Area Using ArcGIS Software: A Case Study Of Land Use Types And Their Impact On Water Quality

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Catherine Buczek

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Tristan Aschroft

Catherine Buczek1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Paleoclimate Of Quaternary Costa Rica: Analysis Of Sediment from ODP Site 1242 In The Eastern Tropical Pacific To Explore The Behavior Of The Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ) And Oceanic Circulation

Paleoclimate Of Quaternary Costa Rica: Analysis Of Sediment from ODP Site 1242 In The Eastern Tropical Pacific To Explore The Behavior Of The Intertropical Convergence Zone (ITCZ) And Oceanic Circulation

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Catherine Buczek

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Leah Joseph

Jess Greenburg1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Decreasing the Trash Heap: Tracking Recycling Habits on Campus

Decreasing the Trash Heap: Tracking Recycling Habits on Campus

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jess Greenburg

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Kate Keppen

Allie Cook1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
A Multifunctional Food Forest Approach for WERS

A Multifunctional Food Forest Approach for WERS

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Allie Cook

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Patrick Hurley

Samantha Parrotta1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Placement of Retention Ponds Based on Future Development

Placement of Retention Ponds Based on Future Development

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Samantha Parrotta

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Trsitan Ashcroft

Madison Moses1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
In the Lab and the Field: Agroecology at Ursinus College Organic Farm

In the Lab and the Field: Agroecology at Ursinus College Organic Farm

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Madison Moses

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Denise Finney

Sydney Godbey2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 102
Exploring juvenile diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin) habitat and behavior

Exploring juvenile diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin) habitat and behavior

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Sydney Godbey

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Leah Joseph

Sabrina Bimson2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 102
Greenhouse study of functional traits for cover crops

Greenhouse study of functional traits for cover crops

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Sabrina Bimson

Environmental Studies
Mentor: Denise Finney

Finance and Accounting

Jill Falduto, Eric LeBlanc, Johnny Myers, Faraha Rathod, Daan Slaats, Matt Williams12-12:50 p.m.
Olin 101
Wall Street Report: J & J Snack Foods

Wall Street Report: J & J Snack Foods

12-12:50 p.m. Olin 101

Presenters: Jill Falduto, Eric LeBlanc, Johnny Myers, Faraha Rathod, Daan Slaats, Matt Williams

Finance and Accounting
Mentor: Eric Parnell

French

Clara Kiss10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 201
What is a secession movement?: Renan vs. a changing Europe

What is a secession movement?: Renan vs. a changing Europe

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Clara Kiss

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Julia Rae Hodenfield, Allison Lubczanski, Helen Brabant-Bleakley, Nasseem Syed, Clara Kiss10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 201
The Maniac Medusa, Inverted Triangles, and Trump: A Feminist Analysis of the Famous Tape

The Maniac Medusa, Inverted Triangles, and Trump: A Feminist Analysis of the Famous Tape

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenters: Julia Rae Hodenfield, Allison Lubczanski, Helen Brabant-Bleakley, Nasseem Syed, Clara Kiss

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Allison Lubczanski10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 201
Casting the "Sick Role": The Sociology of Medicine & Minorities in Health

Casting the "Sick Role": The Sociology of Medicine & Minorities in Health

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Allison Lubczanski

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Sarah Becker11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 201
Martinique's Violation: Rape and Colonialism in "La Montagne de Feu" by Suzanne Draicus

Martinique's Violation: Rape and Colonialism in "La Montagne de Feu" by Suzanne Draicus

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Sarah Becker

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Daniel Walker11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 201
A World Beneath: Fantasy and Reality in Suzanne Dracius's "La Montagne de Feu"

A World Beneath: Fantasy and Reality in Suzanne Dracius's "La Montagne de Feu"

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Daniel Walker

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

James McDaid11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 201
The Creation of a Personality and the Protection of True Identity in Myriam Warner-Vieyra's "Le mur ou les charmes d'une vie conjugale".

The Creation of a Personality and the Protection of True Identity in Myriam Warner-Vieyra's "Le mur ou les charmes d'une vie conjugale".

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenter: James McDaid

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Helen Brabant-Bleakley1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 102
Political Rhetoric and Active Forgetting: The Language of Alpha 60 in Jean-Luc Godard's Alphaville and the discourse of Marine Le Pen

Political Rhetoric and Active Forgetting: The Language of Alpha 60 in Jean-Luc Godard's Alphaville and the discourse of Marine Le Pen

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Helen Brabant-Bleakley

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Joanna Timmerman1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 102
Humanity is Resistance: Bodily Dissociation in Truismes by Marie Darrieussecq and Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco

Humanity is Resistance: Bodily Dissociation in Truismes by Marie Darrieussecq and Rhinoceros by Eugene Ionesco

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Joanna Timmerman

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Naseem Syed1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 102
The Dark Continent: Djebar's silence and Cixous' laughter

The Dark Continent: Djebar's silence and Cixous' laughter

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Naseem Syed

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Gillianne Lux, Jacob Kang2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 104
Count of Monte Cristo

Count of Monte Cristo

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 104

Presenters: Gillianne Lux, Jacob Kang

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Jacob Kang, Autumn Murphy, Carver Wolfe, Riley Grourke, Wendy Lasser, Sophie May, Arabella Taucher, Gabrielle2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 104
Ratatouille

Ratatouille

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 104

Presenters: Jacob Kang, Autumn Murphy, Carver Wolfe, Riley Grourke, Wendy Lasser, Sophie May, Arabella Taucher, Gabrielle

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

Gillianne Lux, Riley Grourke and Gwendolen Lasser2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 104
Youth In Revolt

Youth In Revolt

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 104

Presenters: Gillianne Lux, Riley Grourke and Gwendolen Lasser

French
Mentor: Julin Everett

French and Anthropology/Sociology

Helen Brabant-Bleakley3 p.m.
Olin 201
Veiled Identity: Republicanism and the Franco-Muslim Woman

Veiled Identity: Republicanism and the Franco-Muslim Woman

3 p.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Helen Brabant-Bleakley

French and Anthropology/Sociology
Mentor: Julin Everett, Lauren Wynne, and Danielle Widmann Abraham

German

Sydney Dickson1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 103
Migration, Integration, and Identity: A Comparison Between the Guest Worker Program and Syrian Refugees in Germany

Migration, Integration, and Identity: A Comparison Between the Guest Worker Program and Syrian Refugees in Germany

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Sydney Dickson

German
Mentor: Robin Clouser

HEP

Patrick Rafferty3 p.m.
Kaleidoscope 207
The Effects of WIs Deletion in Macrophages on Muscle Repair

The Effects of WIs Deletion in Macrophages on Muscle Repair

3 p.m. Kaleidoscope 207

Presenter: Patrick Rafferty

HEP
Mentor: April Carpenter

Alexandra Puryear3 p.m.
Kaleidoscope 207
The Feasibility of a Mediterranean Diet

The Feasibility of a Mediterranean Diet

3 p.m. Kaleidoscope 207

Presenter: Alexandra Puryear

HEP
Mentor: Deb Feairheller

Health and Exercise Physiology

Patrick Rafferty10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 102
The Effects of Wls Deletion in Macrophages on Muscle Repair

The Effects of Wls Deletion in Macrophages on Muscle Repair

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Patrick Rafferty

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

Alexandra Puryear10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 102
The Feasibility of the Mediterranean Diet

The Feasibility of the Mediterranean Diet

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Alexandra Puryear

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Kelly McLaughlin10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 102
Epidemiology of Physical Activity and Associated Cardiovascular outcomes

Epidemiology of Physical Activity and Associated Cardiovascular outcomes

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Kelly McLaughlin

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Marisa Kalkstein, Bridget Rauh, Julianne LaRosa11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Nurse perceptions of communication challenges among surgical departments in U.S. hospitals

Nurse perceptions of communication challenges among surgical departments in U.S. hospitals

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Marisa Kalkstein, Bridget Rauh, Julianne LaRosa

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Catherine Van de Ruit

Kevin Gill11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Correlation between Vascular Measures and Diet Intake as Risk Factors for Cardiovascular Disease

Correlation between Vascular Measures and Diet Intake as Risk Factors for Cardiovascular Disease

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Kevin Gill

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Brittany Gasser, Marlena Arrigale11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
RICE in Mice

RICE in Mice

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Brittany Gasser, Marlena Arrigale

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

Maxwell Coulter, Gabriella Timuscuk11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Analysis of Skeletal Muscle Cross Sectional Area

Analysis of Skeletal Muscle Cross Sectional Area

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Maxwell Coulter, Gabriella Timuscuk

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

Emily Reeve11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Comparison of Dietary Habits between Volunteer Firefighters and Non-Firefighters

Comparison of Dietary Habits between Volunteer Firefighters and Non-Firefighters

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Emily Reeve

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Stephanie Donahue11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Blood pressure variability: differences between gender & body composition

Blood pressure variability: differences between gender & body composition

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Stephanie Donahue

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Deborah Feairheller

Courtney Cortese, Catherine Curran, Alexander Middleman, Sabrina Tusavitz11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Endothelial Permeability Differences in Mice

Endothelial Permeability Differences in Mice

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Courtney Cortese, Catherine Curran, Alexander Middleman, Sabrina Tusavitz

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: April Carpenter

Deon Edmond2-2:50 p.m.
Bomberger 228
Ursinus Athletics

Ursinus Athletics

2-2:50 p.m. Bomberger 228

Presenter: Deon Edmond

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Laura Moliken

Clara Greskoff2-2:50 p.m.
Bomberger 228
So You Think You Want to be a Physical Therapist

So You Think You Want to be a Physical Therapist

2-2:50 p.m. Bomberger 228

Presenter: Clara Greskoff

Health and Exercise Physiology
Mentor: Kristin Paisley

History

Morgan Larese10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 107
Finding Ishi through the Oral Traditions of Survivance

Finding Ishi through the Oral Traditions of Survivance

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 107

Presenter: Morgan Larese

History
Mentor: Lori Daggar

Heidi Maurer, Corinne Cichowicz, Leo Welsh, Shelby Bryant, and Joseph Makuc11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 301
African American Intellectual History

African American Intellectual History

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 301

Presenters: Heidi Maurer, Corinne Cichowicz, Leo Welsh, Shelby Bryant, and Joseph Makuc

History
Mentor: Edward Onaci

Elijah Sloat3 p.m.
Olin 301
Who Cares? Academia's Past Choices playing out in the Present Future

Who Cares? Academia's Past Choices playing out in the Present Future

3 p.m. Olin 301

Presenter: Elijah Sloat

History
Mentor: Susanna Throop (with Abby Kluchin and John Spencer)

Human Performance Assessment

Liana Weishaar1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 101
Evaluation of Quality Assessment Officers in Hospitals

Evaluation of Quality Assessment Officers in Hospitals

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Liana Weishaar

Human Performance Assessment
Mentor: Catherine Van de Ruit

International Relations

Hannah Engber2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 201
Terrorism and Counterterrorism

Terrorism and Counterterrorism

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Hannah Engber

International Relations
Mentor: Rebecca Evans

Clara Kiss2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 201
Sovereignty in the Congo: From Economic Insinuation to Economic Dependence (and Everything in Between)

Sovereignty in the Congo: From Economic Insinuation to Economic Dependence (and Everything in Between)

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Clara Kiss

International Relations
Mentor: Rebecca Evans

International Relations

Clara Kiss1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
British Colonial Legacy and State Terror

British Colonial Legacy and State Terror

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Clara Kiss

International Relations
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Mary Atta-Dakwa, Scott Baker, Garrett Bullock, Hunter Cohen, Paul Cottam, Anna Crowder, Jake Detweiler, Hannah Engber, Leah Grudberg, Jacob Kang, Clara Kiss, Alexandria Nigro, Charlotte Rohrer, Rosina Shipman, Daan Slaats, Roumaissaa Tailassane, Christopher Tan, Chelsey Thomas, Yu-Hisen Tsao, Brendan Werner, Hanchen Zheng1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Ursinus at National Model United Nations Conference

Ursinus at National Model United Nations Conference

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Mary Atta-Dakwa, Scott Baker, Garrett Bullock, Hunter Cohen, Paul Cottam, Anna Crowder, Jake Detweiler, Hannah Engber, Leah Grudberg, Jacob Kang, Clara Kiss, Alexandria Nigro, Charlotte Rohrer, Rosina Shipman, Daan Slaats, Roumaissaa Tailassane, Christopher Tan, Chelsey Thomas, Yu-Hisen Tsao, Brendan Werner, Hanchen Zheng

International Relations
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Mathematics

Deborah Musselman10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 101
Internship at Allied Wire and Cable

Internship at Allied Wire and Cable

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Deborah Musselman

Mathematics
Mentor: Christopher Sadowski

Tate Muratori-Levit10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 101
Jordan Canonical Form

Jordan Canonical Form

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Tate Muratori-Levit

Mathematics
Mentor: Christopher Sadowski

Margaret Leitz2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
A Graphical User Interface for Exploring Stark Maps

A Graphical User Interface for Exploring Stark Maps

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Margaret Leitz

Mathematics
Mentor: Tom Carroll

Media and Communication Studies

Franchesca Liberatoscioli2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
TwwB

TwwB

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Franchesca Liberatoscioli

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Sheryl Goodman

Rachel Rhindress2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Adventures of an Administrative Theatre Intern

Adventures of an Administrative Theatre Intern

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Rachel Rhindress

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Jennifer Fleeger

Taylor Schaeffer2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Managing Social Media

Managing Social Media

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Taylor Schaeffer

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Louise Woodstock

Leah Grudberg2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
The Value of Liberal Education: An Examination of Reality and Representation in Movies

The Value of Liberal Education: An Examination of Reality and Representation in Movies

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Leah Grudberg

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Sheryl Goodman

Emily Jolly3 p.m.
Olin 101
Getting Bi: Perceptions of Bisexuality amongst Young Adults

Getting Bi: Perceptions of Bisexuality amongst Young Adults

3 p.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Emily Jolly

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Louise Woodstock

Madison Bradley3 p.m.
Olin 101
Living in the Liminal: Representation of Transgender and Nonbinary Identity in Steven Universe

Living in the Liminal: Representation of Transgender and Nonbinary Identity in Steven Universe

3 p.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Madison Bradley

Media and Communication Studies
Mentor: Louise Woodstock

Museum Studies

Shelby Bryant, Morgan Larese, Daniella Statuti10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 107
Museum Studies Conversation

Museum Studies Conversation

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 107

Presenters: Shelby Bryant, Morgan Larese, Daniella Statuti

Museum Studies
Mentor: Sheryl Goodman

Kathryn Bormann1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Internship Experience at the Hunterdon Art Museum

Internship Experience at the Hunterdon Art Museum

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Kathryn Bormann

Museum Studies
Mentor: Cari Freno

Music

Alexander Lehr, Andrew McSwiggan, Joe Lyons9:30-9:50 a.m.
Bomberger 033
Ursinus SEDM: Electronic Music Production

Ursinus SEDM: Electronic Music Production

9:30-9:50 a.m. Bomberger 033

Presenters: Alexander Lehr, Andrew McSwiggan, Joe Lyons

Music
Mentor: Holly Hubbs

Dylan Ryave, Regan Newman, Samuel Pope, Codi Yhap, Alexander Lehr, Julian Schwartz2-2:50 p.m.
Bomberger 033
Music Theory Compositions Performance

Music Theory Compositions Performance

2-2:50 p.m. Bomberger 033

Presenters: Dylan Ryave, Regan Newman, Samuel Pope, Codi Yhap, Alexander Lehr, Julian Schwartz

Music
Mentor: Rosa Abrahams

Music Department Performance

, William Wehrs, Emily Cid, Noel Long, Tamer El-Maghrabi, Stephanie Gardner, Kateryna Swan, Dorothy Benton, Stevenah Gardner12-12:50 p.m.
Olin Plaza (Rain location: Bomberger Auditorium)
String Ensemble Performance

String Ensemble Performance

12-12:50 p.m. Olin Plaza (Rain location: Bomberger Auditorium)

Presenters: , William Wehrs, Emily Cid, Noel Long, Tamer El-Maghrabi, Stephanie Gardner, Kateryna Swan, Dorothy Benton, Stevenah Gardner

Music Department Performance
Mentor: Ray Mallari

Neuroscience

Jenifer Joseph10-10:50 a.m.
Bomberger 202
Is This a Misprinting? How Textbooks See Me

Is This a Misprinting? How Textbooks See Me

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 202

Presenter: Jenifer Joseph

Neuroscience
Mentor: Jennifer Stevenson

Jenifer Joseph, Nicole Dalasio11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 108
Cartoons, Realism, and the Broad Autism Phenotype: An Eye-Tracking Study

Cartoons, Realism, and the Broad Autism Phenotype: An Eye-Tracking Study

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Jenifer Joseph, Nicole Dalasio

Neuroscience
Mentor: Jennifer Stevenson

Lauren D'Ortona, Heather Brubaker, Melody Dieckman, Rebecca Kane, Lex Lehr, Theresa Mowad, Krista Schneider1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Low-dose prenatal ethanol-exposure in CD-1 mice and prenatal bicuculline-exposure in Swiss-Webster mice induces deviations in exploratory behavior

Low-dose prenatal ethanol-exposure in CD-1 mice and prenatal bicuculline-exposure in Swiss-Webster mice induces deviations in exploratory behavior

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Lauren D'Ortona, Heather Brubaker, Melody Dieckman, Rebecca Kane, Lex Lehr, Theresa Mowad, Krista Schneider

Neuroscience
Mentor: Carlita Favero

Alexander Lehr1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Phosphorylation of Neuroligin 1 and Its Implications

Phosphorylation of Neuroligin 1 and Its Implications

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Alexander Lehr

Neuroscience
Mentor: Joel Bish

Jennifer Pastorino, Lindsay Taranto, Sydney Cope, Matthew Cooper1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Slow Brain Wave Activity Differences Among Concussed and Non-Concussed Individuals

Slow Brain Wave Activity Differences Among Concussed and Non-Concussed Individuals

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Jennifer Pastorino, Lindsay Taranto, Sydney Cope, Matthew Cooper

Neuroscience
Mentor: Joel Bish

Natalie Barbagallo, Andrew Wieczenski and Erin Fowler1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
The Role of Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein Gene in the Spinal Cord Regeneration of Urodeles

The Role of Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein Gene in the Spinal Cord Regeneration of Urodeles

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Natalie Barbagallo, Andrew Wieczenski and Erin Fowler

Neuroscience
Mentor: Ellen Dawley

Stephanie Guzman, Clementine Harvey1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Differences in Brain Activity EEG Between Concussed and Non-Concussed Groups in Problem Solving Tasks

Differences in Brain Activity EEG Between Concussed and Non-Concussed Groups in Problem Solving Tasks

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Stephanie Guzman, Clementine Harvey

Neuroscience
Mentor: Joel Bish

Victoria Javes, Sinead O'Callaghan, Tatyanna Neumann1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Gender Differences in Long-term Impulse Control Problems Following Concussion

Gender Differences in Long-term Impulse Control Problems Following Concussion

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Victoria Javes, Sinead O'Callaghan, Tatyanna Neumann

Neuroscience
Mentor: Joel Bish

Mikayla Cimino, Maria Daly, Rachel Dunne, Ashley Secoges, Marisa Waite, Noah Yeagley1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Long-term Effects of Executive Function as a Result of Concussions

Long-term Effects of Executive Function as a Result of Concussions

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Mikayla Cimino, Maria Daly, Rachel Dunne, Ashley Secoges, Marisa Waite, Noah Yeagley

Neuroscience
Mentor: Joel Bish

Noah Yeagley, Alexandra Mastrangelo, Maria Daly1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Measuring Motor Learning Differences between High and Low Autistic Trait Individuals Using Single and Double Modality Serial Reaction Time Task via Eye-Tracker.

Measuring Motor Learning Differences between High and Low Autistic Trait Individuals Using Single and Double Modality Serial Reaction Time Task via Eye-Tracker.

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Noah Yeagley, Alexandra Mastrangelo, Maria Daly

Neuroscience
Mentor: Jennifer Stevenson

Noah Yeagley1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Expertise Matters in Evaluating Students' Organization of Neuroscience Concepts

Expertise Matters in Evaluating Students' Organization of Neuroscience Concepts

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Noah Yeagley

Neuroscience
Mentor: Jennifer Stevenson

Jonathan Guba1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Prediction of Inpatient Discharge Disposition Utilizing the National Institute of Health Stroke Scale

Prediction of Inpatient Discharge Disposition Utilizing the National Institute of Health Stroke Scale

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jonathan Guba

Neuroscience
Mentor: Jennifer Stevenson

Other

Amelia Goldstein, Jessica Childs10-10:50 a.m.
Bomberger 202
Cuts for a Cause Annual Philanthropic Event

Cuts for a Cause Annual Philanthropic Event

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 202

Presenters: Amelia Goldstein, Jessica Childs

Other
Mentor: Missy Bryant

Jessica Childs, Samantha Hageman10-10:50 a.m.
Bomberger 202
UC Peer Advocate Program

UC Peer Advocate Program

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 202

Presenters: Jessica Childs, Samantha Hageman

Other
Mentor: Jessica Oros

John DeLia, Mariana Arrisueno, Olivia Byrne, Peter Desimone, Gemma Dufoe, Concetta Magliochetti, Abigail Goldstein, Kelsey Jean-Baptiste2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 101
2018 Ursinus Externs

2018 Ursinus Externs

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 101

Presenters: John DeLia, Mariana Arrisueno, Olivia Byrne, Peter Desimone, Gemma Dufoe, Concetta Magliochetti, Abigail Goldstein, Kelsey Jean-Baptiste

Other
Mentor: Michele Poruban

Ashlyn Welch, Emily Jolly2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 107
Glasgow Abroad

Glasgow Abroad

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 107

Presenters: Ashlyn Welch, Emily Jolly

Other
Mentor: Melissa Hardin

Parlee

Jaclyn Jordan, Stephanie Hawkins2-2:50 p.m.
Olin 107
Parlee Internships in Alaska and Peru

Parlee Internships in Alaska and Peru

2-2:50 p.m. Olin 107

Presenters: Jaclyn Jordan, Stephanie Hawkins

Parlee
Mentor: Robert Dawley

Physics

Brittani Schnable2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Spin-coated Chalcogenide Films as a Route to Functional Nanoscale Devices

Spin-coated Chalcogenide Films as a Route to Functional Nanoscale Devices

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Brittani Schnable

Physics
Mentor: Casey Schwarz

Mia Truman2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Processing and Properties of Laser Exposed Nanostructures in Arsenic Sulfide

Processing and Properties of Laser Exposed Nanostructures in Arsenic Sulfide

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Mia Truman

Physics
Mentor: Casey Schwarz

Podcasting

Moorea Cioppa, Michael Fraser, Sophie Gioffre, Zachary Levine, Miles Matule, Julia Stern10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 108
Abolishing the American Problem: A Podcast about James Baldwin

Abolishing the American Problem: A Podcast about James Baldwin

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Moorea Cioppa, Michael Fraser, Sophie Gioffre, Zachary Levine, Miles Matule, Julia Stern

Podcasting
Mentor: Talia Argondezzi

Taahira Davis, Tiffini-Amber Eckenrod, Kristyn Fetterman, Marion Fortino, Samuel Mamber, Lauren Novotny, Jadidsa Perez10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 108
Little Women, Then and Now: A Podcast about Louisa May Alcott

Little Women, Then and Now: A Podcast about Louisa May Alcott

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Taahira Davis, Tiffini-Amber Eckenrod, Kristyn Fetterman, Marion Fortino, Samuel Mamber, Lauren Novotny, Jadidsa Perez

Podcasting
Mentor: Talia Argondezzi

Stephan Cordasco, Rowan Hewson, Samuel Isola, Sophia King, Lydia Konstanzer, Daniel Walker10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 108
The Fire in Our Time: A Podcast about James Baldwin

The Fire in Our Time: A Podcast about James Baldwin

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Stephan Cordasco, Rowan Hewson, Samuel Isola, Sophia King, Lydia Konstanzer, Daniel Walker

Podcasting
Mentor: Talia Argondezzi

Politics

Noah Garber, 10-10:50 a.m.
Bomberger 228

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 228

Presenters: Noah Garber,

Politics
Mentor: Kevin den Dulk (Calvin College)

Lily Talerman, Where Faith and Trust Don't Exactly Meet10-10:50 a.m.
Bomberger 228
From Democrats to "Deplorables": The Trumpization of the Republican Party

From Democrats to "Deplorables": The Trumpization of the Republican Party

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 228

Presenters: Lily Talerman, Where Faith and Trust Don't Exactly Meet

Politics
Mentor: Gerard Fitzpatrick

Callie Terris10-10:50 a.m.
Bomberger 228
Rethinking Privacy: An Examination of the Fourth Amendment and Communications Technology

Rethinking Privacy: An Examination of the Fourth Amendment and Communications Technology

10-10:50 a.m. Bomberger 228

Presenter: Callie Terris

Politics
Mentor: Gerard Fitzpatrick

Politics

Katelyn King1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
What effects do economic interactions of nations such as trade have on societal violence and are there notable geospatial patterns?

What effects do economic interactions of nations such as trade have on societal violence and are there notable geospatial patterns?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Katelyn King

Politics
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Rosina Shipman1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Home Matters

Home Matters

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Rosina Shipman

Politics
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Emily Klein1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
How communication impacts terrorism

How communication impacts terrorism

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Emily Klein

Politics
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Cole Wood1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Terrorism and immigration

Terrorism and immigration

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Cole Wood

Politics
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Paul Cottam1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Does terror sway elections to the right?

Does terror sway elections to the right?

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Paul Cottam

Politics
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Charlotte Rohrer1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
How and Why Does Counterterrorism Legislation Differ Country from Country: An Analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act and France's state of emergency laws

How and Why Does Counterterrorism Legislation Differ Country from Country: An Analysis of the USA PATRIOT Act and France's state of emergency laws

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Charlotte Rohrer

Politics
Mentor: Johannes Karreth

Psychology

Coraima Ramirez, Bryanna Jones10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 303
Can Spiritual Coping be a Moderator Between Racial Discrimination and BMI?

Can Spiritual Coping be a Moderator Between Racial Discrimination and BMI?

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 303

Presenters: Coraima Ramirez, Bryanna Jones

Psychology
Mentor: Vanessa Volpe

Alexa Beacham, Temi Olafunmiloye11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 108
The Limitations of Cognitive Flexibility as a Coping Mechanism in the Face of Racial Discrimination

The Limitations of Cognitive Flexibility as a Coping Mechanism in the Face of Racial Discrimination

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Alexa Beacham, Temi Olafunmiloye

Psychology
Mentor: Vanessa Volpe

Deegan Miller, Joanna Timmerman11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 108
Gender Discrimination & Emotional Eating Behaviors

Gender Discrimination & Emotional Eating Behaviors

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 108

Presenters: Deegan Miller, Joanna Timmerman

Psychology
Mentor: Vanessa Volpe

Katherine Damato, Rachel Allison, Jessica McFall, Salone Singh, Ria Malones, Will Wells, Lauren Feldman, Allie Senger, Indira Joell1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Effects of Childhood Grief Experiences

Effects of Childhood Grief Experiences

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Katherine Damato, Rachel Allison, Jessica McFall, Salone Singh, Ria Malones, Will Wells, Lauren Feldman, Allie Senger, Indira Joell

Psychology
Mentor: Susan Lawrence

Temi Olafunmiloye1-1:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Examining How Social Barriers Shape Physical Barriers to Healthcare within the Black Community

Examining How Social Barriers Shape Physical Barriers to Healthcare within the Black Community

1-1:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Temi Olafunmiloye

Psychology
Mentor: Vanessa Volpe

Kimberly-Joy Walters, Salone Singh, Stephanie Gardner, Ciara Blazak2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Maternal Employment During Boys' Infancy: A Goldilocks Phenomenon

Maternal Employment During Boys' Infancy: A Goldilocks Phenomenon

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Kimberly-Joy Walters, Salone Singh, Stephanie Gardner, Ciara Blazak

Psychology
Mentor: Cathy Chambliss

Theresa Mowad, Sarah Wonsidler2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Positive Explicit Associations for Autism and Disability Observed on Campus

Positive Explicit Associations for Autism and Disability Observed on Campus

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Theresa Mowad, Sarah Wonsidler

Psychology
Mentor: Jennifer Stevenson

Bryanna Jones2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
The Lived Experiences of Black Students on Predominantly White Campuses: The Role of Special Interest Housing (Teagle Diversity Fellow)

The Lived Experiences of Black Students on Predominantly White Campuses: The Role of Special Interest Housing (Teagle Diversity Fellow)

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Bryanna Jones

Psychology
Mentor: Vanessa Volpe

Ace Melendez, Yalin Yang2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Understanding Sadness: Correlational Analyses of Empathy, Parental Relationships, and Depression

Understanding Sadness: Correlational Analyses of Empathy, Parental Relationships, and Depression

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Ace Melendez, Yalin Yang

Psychology
Mentor: Cathy Chambliss

Indira Joell, 2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Adolescent and Young Adult Decision-Making: The Association Between Perceived Impact of Cancer and Attitudes Towards Clinical Trials

Adolescent and Young Adult Decision-Making: The Association Between Perceived Impact of Cancer and Attitudes Towards Clinical Trials

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Indira Joell,

Psychology
Mentor: Kneia DaCosta

Marisa Waite, Morgan Cope2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Who am I? It's too soon to die: Self-concept clarity mediates the link between self-esteem and death anxiety

Who am I? It's too soon to die: Self-concept clarity mediates the link between self-esteem and death anxiety

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Marisa Waite, Morgan Cope

Psychology
Mentor: Brent Mattingly

Katherine Damato, Anna Budny, Thalia Garcia, Rick Gould2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Motivating Students to Take Challenging Courses: Dweck Might Be Wrong

Motivating Students to Take Challenging Courses: Dweck Might Be Wrong

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Katherine Damato, Anna Budny, Thalia Garcia, Rick Gould

Psychology
Mentor: Cathy Chambliss

Xichang Wu, Xinyun (Lydia) Zhang, Romina Kalmeijer2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
The Role of Compensatory Self-Concept Change in an International Student’s Cultural Intelligence

The Role of Compensatory Self-Concept Change in an International Student’s Cultural Intelligence

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Xichang Wu, Xinyun (Lydia) Zhang, Romina Kalmeijer

Psychology
Mentor: Brent Mattingly

Morgan Cope, Marisa Waite2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
A Blast From the (Biased) Past: Effects of Attachment and Satisfaction on Temporal Distancing of Relationship Events

A Blast From the (Biased) Past: Effects of Attachment and Satisfaction on Temporal Distancing of Relationship Events

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Morgan Cope, Marisa Waite

Psychology
Mentor: Brent Mattingly

William Wells, Victoria Javes, Uriel Cabello, Alexis Short2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Celebration vs. Boredom: Substance use choice among undergraduates

Celebration vs. Boredom: Substance use choice among undergraduates

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: William Wells, Victoria Javes, Uriel Cabello, Alexis Short

Psychology
Mentor: Cathy Chambliss

Ariel Banville, Lisa Nghe, Samantha Gerenser2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Relationship Between Attachment Styles and Depression

Relationship Between Attachment Styles and Depression

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Ariel Banville, Lisa Nghe, Samantha Gerenser

Psychology
Mentor: Cathy Chambliss

Samantha Ali, Julia Yim2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
The Possible Distorting Effects of Divorce on Relationships with Parents

The Possible Distorting Effects of Divorce on Relationships with Parents

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Samantha Ali, Julia Yim

Psychology
Mentor: Cathy Chambliss

Religious Studies

Sophia Gamber9:30-9:50 a.m.
Olin 201
Reinhold Niebuhr's Christian Nation: The Theology of White Supremacy in Liberal White American Christianity

Reinhold Niebuhr's Christian Nation: The Theology of White Supremacy in Liberal White American Christianity

9:30-9:50 a.m. Olin 201

Presenter: Sophia Gamber

Religious Studies
Mentor: Christian Rice, Jasmine Harris, Nathan Rein

Alix Segil2-2:50 p.m.
Fieldhouse
Technology For All Generation

Technology For All Generation

2-2:50 p.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Alix Segil

Religious Studies
Mentor: Nathan Rein

Scholars in Service

Alexa Beacham10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Alexa Beacham

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Saloni Parikh10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Saloni Parikh

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Sophia King10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Sophia King

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Scott Campbell10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Scott Campbell

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Greta Lagerberg10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Greta Lagerberg

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Ria Rathi10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Ria Rathi

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Miranda Rossi10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Miranda Rossi

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Emily Reeve10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Emily Reeve

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Kyla Jermin10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Kyla Jermin

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Romina Kalmeijer10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Romina Kalmeijer

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Albert Hahn10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Albert Hahn

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Elizabeth DeWitt10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Elizabeth DeWitt

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Ian Dysinger10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Ian Dysinger

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Lauren D'Ortona10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Lauren D'Ortona

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Matthew Fontanese10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Matthew Fontanese

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Leah Grudberg10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Leah Grudberg

Scholars in Service
Mentor: Christian Rice

Spanish

Roseangela Hartford4-5:00 p.m.
Olin 103
Investigating Female Indigenous Leadership in Latin America

Investigating Female Indigenous Leadership in Latin America

4-5:00 p.m. Olin 103

Presenter: Roseangela Hartford

Spanish
Mentor: Jose Cornelio and Rebecca Evans

Special Event

Student Winners 12-12:50 p.m.
Pfahler Musser Auditorium
Richard T. Schellhase Essay Prizes in Ethics - Reading of Award-Winning Essays

Richard T. Schellhase Essay Prizes in Ethics - Reading of Award-Winning Essays

12-12:50 p.m. Pfahler Musser Auditorium

Presenter: Student Winners

Special Event
Mentor: Scott Deacle

Statistics

Jeremy Cruz10-10:50 a.m.
Olin 101
Exploring trends in poker data

Exploring trends in poker data

10-10:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenter: Jeremy Cruz

Statistics
Mentor: Peter Chi

Study Abroad

Jenna Detweiler11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Finland: Reindeer, Voisilmäpulla, and a Research Catalyst

Finland: Reindeer, Voisilmäpulla, and a Research Catalyst

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Jenna Detweiler

Study Abroad
Mentor: Paula Álvarez Tamés, Melissa Hardin

Clara Kiss, Helen Brabant-Bleakley, Gregory Stryker, Naseem Syed11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Study Abroad - Institute for Field Education

Study Abroad - Institute for Field Education

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenters: Clara Kiss, Helen Brabant-Bleakley, Gregory Stryker, Naseem Syed

Study Abroad
Mentor: Melissa Hardin

Amanda Palladino11-11:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse
Study Abroad in Japan

Study Abroad in Japan

11-11:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Amanda Palladino

Study Abroad
Mentor: Melissa Hardin

Theater

Mya Flood, Angela Bey, Indira Joell, Charlotte Torres, Bella Ragomo5:30-6:00 p.m.
Blackbox
Selections from In the Underworld by Germaine Tillion

Selections from In the Underworld by Germaine Tillion

5:30-6:00 p.m. Blackbox

Presenters: Mya Flood, Angela Bey, Indira Joell, Charlotte Torres, Bella Ragomo

Theater
Mentor: Meghan Brodie

Samantha Hageman, Blake Thomson, Charlotte Torres, David Walters, Mya Flood, Angela Bey, Taahira Davis, Henry Gustafson6:00-7:15 p.m.
Blackbox
Two Minutes to Midnight

Two Minutes to Midnight

6:00-7:15 p.m. Blackbox

Presenters: Samantha Hageman, Blake Thomson, Charlotte Torres, David Walters, Mya Flood, Angela Bey, Taahira Davis, Henry Gustafson

Theater
Mentor: Meghan Brodie

Angela BeyWednesday 5:30-7:00 p.m.
Blackbox
The Medusa Play

The Medusa Play

Wednesday 5:30-7:00 p.m. Blackbox

Presenter: Angela Bey

Theater
Mentor: Domenick Scudera

Blake Thomson11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 102
Inside Ursinus College- A Docutheater Drama

Inside Ursinus College- A Docutheater Drama

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Blake Thomson

Theater
Mentor: Domenick Scudera

Rachel Rhindress11-11:50 a.m.
Olin 102
The Transformation of Contracting and Compensation in the Theatre Industry

The Transformation of Contracting and Compensation in the Theatre Industry

11-11:50 a.m. Olin 102

Presenter: Rachel Rhindress

Theater
Mentor: Jennifer Fleeger

Charlotte Torres1-1:50 p.m.
Olin 108
Chicks Aren't Funny

Chicks Aren't Funny

1-1:50 p.m. Olin 108

Presenter: Charlotte Torres

Theater
Mentor: Domenick Scudera

UCARE Fellows

Nyrobi Barnes10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Nyrobi Barnes

UCARE Fellows
Mentor: Katie Turek

Esther Lawson-John10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Esther Lawson-John

UCARE Fellows
Mentor: Katie Turek

Min Son10-10:50 a.m.
Fieldhouse

10-10:50 a.m. Fieldhouse

Presenter: Min Son

UCARE Fellows
Mentor: Katie Turek

Writing Fellows

Garrett Bullock, Madison Rodak9:30-9:50 a.m.
Olin 101
Punctilious Punctuation: Proper Placement and Predicament Prevention; Or, P6

Punctilious Punctuation: Proper Placement and Predicament Prevention; Or, P6

9:30-9:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenters: Garrett Bullock, Madison Rodak

Writing Fellows
Mentor:

Gabriel Tenaglia, Sophia King9:30-9:50 a.m.
Olin 101
Phrases: An Introduction to Prepositional, Verbal, and Transitional Phrases for English Language Learners

Phrases: An Introduction to Prepositional, Verbal, and Transitional Phrases for English Language Learners

9:30-9:50 a.m. Olin 101

Presenters: Gabriel Tenaglia, Sophia King

Writing Fellows
Mentor:

Details